Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 - Reports - On action property

Posted on 2011-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My OS is windows 7 and I am designing a Report.  I have tried to look for the "On Action", but I cannot seem to find it.  I have selected the Report in the property section and in all the tabs I cannot see it. The report is just a simple address block. thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35185152
The Reports don't have an On Action event!
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35185160
There is no On Action property ... what are you trying to do ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35185196
In response to DatabaseMX and jppinto, I am trying to reference a Function.  U would have to see my previous posts on Access.  Sorry for this, I will try a Form and see. thank u
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35185274
No On Action for a Form there.  Are you thinking of custom Menu items ?

Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35185577
<U would have to see my previous posts on Access>
It would be nice if you provided a link...
;-)

<I am trying to reference a Function. >
Reference a function how, where?

Again, can you please take a step back and provide a clear detailed explanation of exactly what it is you are trying to accomplish here? (and provide some info on this "mysterious" function)
;-)


You can reference a function from anywhere in your app if it is in a code Module.
The you can "Call" it like so, using VBA:
Call YourFunction(YourArguments)

Or reference it in a textbox by setting the controlsource as:
=YourFunction(YourArguments)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35185836
I am trying to implement Peter Bates sample db of how to rotate the text.  And I am up against the wall due to my novice standard.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35185850
You mean Peter deBates ... PetersSoftware ?

Which app ?

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186029
Joe, I did some digging, actually it is Stephen Leban's code from here:
http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0050.htm

OnAction seems to be a custom property of the control
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186069
jegajothy,

Did you download the sample file?

There are explicit instructions in the link that explain how this works...
The sample file also contains a "ReadMe" form.

Without any context (any details on what you have already), it is difficult to say why this is not working for you.

Again, instead of just saying "I'm trying to reference a Function"
... can you please take a step back and provide a clear detailed explanation of exactly what it is that you have already.

Possibly providing a sample db.
Sample database notes:
1. Back up your database(s).
2. Combine the front and back ends into one database file.
3. Remove any startup options, unless they are relevant to the issue.
4. Remove any records unless they are relevant to the issue.
5. Delete any objects that do not relate directly to the issue.
6. Remove any references to any "linked" files (files outside of the database, Images, OLE Files, ...etc)
7. Remove any references to any third party Active-x Controls (unless they are relevant to the issue)
8. Remove, obfuscate, encrypt, or otherwise disguise, any sensitive data.
9. Compile the code. (From the database window, click: Debug-->Compile)
10. Run the compact/Repair utility.
11. Remove any Passwords and/or security.
12. Post explicit steps to replicate the issue.
13. Test the database before posting.

In other words, ...post a database that we can easily open and immediately see the issue, and if applicable, also include a Graphical representation of the Exact results you are expecting.



JeffCoachman

0