?
Solved

http error 404 in sharepoint site

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Some pages on my site are not showing up. Giving me an Http 404 error, saying the page does not exist. The pages I am referreing to show up on sharepoint designer but not via UNC:

//sharepoint/sites/Engineering/Forms

Its empty when I UNC into the directory to look at the template. However the template shows up on sharepoint designer but designer cannot open it saying it doesnt exist. Why are the showing up in the first and how come they are not there?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186682
Did you publish them and check them in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35209482
Yes, but nothing works . . .
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael I
Rafael I earned 1000 total points
ID: 35317119
Did you publish a major version of the form?  there is a list setting that only allows users to see major published versions.

does this happen to anyone else?
0