Solved

locate command not work as expected

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI

Why does the locate command not work as expected? It is easiest to explain what I did by pasting in the commands. But the file does exist and I am the file owner

thanks

oscar:registry$ locate icg*
oscar:registry$ ls -l

-rw-r--r-- 1 andrea andrea   555775 2011-03-21 18:07 default.xml
-rw-r--r-- 1 andrea andrea 49960754 2011-03-21 18:07 icgc3.xml

oscar:registry$ locate icg
oscar:registry$

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:andieje
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 250 total points
ID: 35185295
First use updatedb

It would run for a little while and then run locate again
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 35185305
Assuming the locate database has been updated, then you should do

locate "icg*"

Open in new window


without the quotes, shell globbing expands the *.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jghelfman40
ID: 35185313
If these are relatively newer files, the locate database may not have them. Locate database is updated via cron on your system. See if you have results for anything. (ie. locate messages |less )

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 35185372
andrea@oscar:~$ updatedb
updatedb: can not open a temporary file for `/var/lib/mlocate/mlocate.db'
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 35185382
sudo updatedb

or updatedb as root
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohansahu
ID: 35204817
Hi,

i think your linux locate command is not yet,here you can run updatedb command.

login into command line terminal and su - to gain root privilege.

Ex:
[mohan@sftpserver ~]$ su -
Password:
[root@sftpserver ~]# updatedb

if you are using Ubuntu, use sudo updatedb command and provide your password.

MS
0