Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to print from ipad and iphone

Posted on 2011-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an associate that would like to be able to print from his Ipad or iphone while at home.
First of all, I need suggestions on what printer to buy for his home.
Then I need to know what the best app would be (if that is the solution).
I also would like windows printing to be an option from his windows XP laptop but that is not a requirement for points on this question.

Thanks!
mc
0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 35185812
If he has a wireless network at home, then he can print to any printer on the wireless network using the "Print" app.  It works from iphones and iPad:  http://irm.co/apps/print/

It's $3.99.

It's hard to know what printer to choose for him without knowing whether he wants to print in color, black and white, how much speed he needs, what sort of graphics, etc.   But if he has a wireless network, and the Print app, he should be able to print to just about any printer.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186448
Agree that you need to use Wi-Fi on the home network and then you can print to any printer shared on that network.  Print works, but I prefer Magic Print:

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/print-magic/id332516694?mt=8

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DevendraNaidu
ID: 35191499
A couple of print apps which you can try:

1. http://itunes.apple.com/app/print-print-to-all-printers/id299423224?mt=8 - Print (print to all printers)
2. http://itunes.apple.com/app/print-n-share-for-advanced/id301656026?mt=8 - Print n Share for Advanced Printing
3. http://ax.itunes.apple.com/app/id363290252?mt=8 - Print Online for iPad
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 35198563
If your connected to a WIFI at home, wouldn't you have to disconnect from that and then connect to the printer's wifi?  That would be combersome in my opinion.
My initial thought was that the ipad would be connected to the home wireless network, I would put a network printer on the network and then use an app to connect and print to it without having to share it from another pc.  
Alternately, I could, I suppose share a locally attached printer that already exists on a windows 7 system and print to that, right?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35199088
That's what I meant in my initial comment.   You don't want to have to connect directly to a wifi-enabled printer.   Instead, you just have wifi on the home network and then share a printer that is attached to another computer on the network.   The apps above will allow for printing in that setup.  
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 35199526
Jason,
Why specifically do you prefer magic print?  
Since I have to buy an app to test this, I just would like to hear your answer to this.

Thank  you,
mc
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35199791
Actually, they have a free test version:

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/printer-test-for-print-magic/id344309352?mt=8

And that's why I prefer them.  As far as I could find, that was the only app that let me demo the functionality before committing two to four dollars.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 35200014
Nice!  I'll try that tonight at my house on a loaner Ipad.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 35207568
OK.  I've been testing the fully functional version of Print Magic.  I really like how it just finds printers on the network and lets you choose which one.
What I don't care for is the fact that what you want to print has to be copied to the clipboard.  I'm assuming that there is no app that will actually put a print button inside of things like the Ipad email program, etc.  
Is clipboard printing pretty much how all of these programs work?
I'm OK with that if that is the case.  Just need to know to pass that knowledge on.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 35207832
The Print program that I referred to adds a "Print" button to some apps, but not all.  For example, if you are looking at a photo, and and press the button that normally lists "MMS," "Assign to Contact," etc., there is an additional button presented:  "Print," which send the photo to the printer.

It doesn't put a "print" button in the iPhone email program (not sure about the iPad, but I'd assume it's the same there), though, if you open an attachment from an email, depending on the app that opens the attachment, you may get the Print button, and be able to print the attachment directly from the reader for the particular file format the attachment's in.


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35208070
Most of the programs print from the clipboard because of the way Apple protects the core components in iOS.  You can't modify that stuff at all with normal apps (a jailbroken device is a different story) so most of the printing apps handle it in this way.  Once Apple decides to support printing across the board, they'll make an easier process (and put a lot of apps out of business, so interesting to see if they will ever do it).
0