Solved

Access 2010: ODBC connection driver is missing, won't reinstall.

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of my customers had installed Access 2010, 64 bit on Windows 7 64 bit.

It turned out that one of their software packages needed the 32 bit version in order to use ODBC otherwise it was giving an architecture mismatch error.

i had uninstalled the 64 bit version of access, reinstalled the 32 bit version of access and everything seemed fine as far as the odbc connection working from the 3rd party application.

However, i cannot edit the existing ODBC connection due to the following error:

the setup routines for the microsoft access driver (*.MDB, *.accdb) ODBC driver could not be found. Please reinstall the driver.

I also can't remove it due to that error, if i try to add a new connection access is missing from the options, it's also not listed on the drivers tab.

i have tried uninstalling/reinstalling access both 32 bit and 64 bit several times without it reinstalling.
Access is not listed under drivers in ODBC connections.

i also tried installing the 32 bit access database engine which that said it provided what was necessary for odbc connectivity but that doesn't work either. it looks like it installs OK but there is no access driver listed in ODBC connections.

Does anyone know how i can get the access 32 bit ODBC connection driver reinstalled?
One thing i have thought of is that i did not remove the ODBC connection before i uninstalled access x64 and reinstalled x32.

I tried going in to the registry and in the user's HKCU\software\ODBC and manually removing the problematic odbc connections, uninstall and reinstall access hoping that would let it show up but it's still not installed.



thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:jspaziano
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:infolurk
ID: 35185777
Have a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942976
It explains quite well where the 32 and 64 bit ODBC drivers are located, what they do and what they can't do.

Try running the 64 bit ODBC connection manager that lives at %systemdrive%\Windows\System32\Odbcad32.exe to edit the 64 bit system DSN.

Cheers
Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 35185792
it's not listed in either the 32 or 64 bit connection manager.

when reviewing the ODBC connection that was already created and the DLL for the odbc connection that is referenced, that file doesn't exist where it's supposed to.

it seems the access installer just isn't installing the needed odbc driver for some reason.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 35185806
i also went in to the user DNs which is where the odbc connection was created and maunally removed it thinking maybe it was hanging up the installer from reinstalling the driver but that did not help.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 500 total points
ID: 35185807
hi jspaziano,

-can you look into C:\Windows\SysWow64 if this folder exist and if odbcad32.exe file exist in that folder. run this 32-bit version of ODBC admin instead of the 64-bit in the Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35185934
- also try to install the Microsoft Access Database Engine 2010 Redistributable
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c06b8369-60dd-4b64-a44b-84b371ede16d

- search for odbcad32.exe in Windows folder if the C:\Windows\SysWow64 does not exist. And use this 32-bit admin to create your DSN.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 35185950
thanks.

i wound up installing the 32 bit version on another system and manually copying the file where it was looking for it.

then i was able to use the 32 bit version of odbc admin and all was well.

0