?
Solved

Return 2 values at once

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
Can anyone show me how to return more than one value from the following code, and display it in 2 different places.
Regards
George
public static string DisplaySeasonsImageLeft()
        {
            string SeasonImageLeft = "";
            string SeasonImageLeftAltText = "";
            switch (MonthOfYear)
            {
                case 1:
                case 2:
                case 3:
                    if (IsDS == true)
                    {
                        SeasonImageLeft = "/Content/Images/SpringSmallPNG.png";
                        SeasonImageLeftAltText = "Spring Scenes";
                    }
                    else
                    {
                      SeasonImageLeft = "/Content/Images/WinterSmallPNG.png";
                      SeasonImageLeftAltText = "Winter Scenes";
                    }
                    break;
                case 4:
                case 5:
                case 6:
                        SeasonImageLeft = "/Content/Images/SummerSmallPNG.png";
                        SeasonImageLeftAltText = "Summer Scenes";
                    break;
                case 7:
                case 8:
                case 9:
                        SeasonImageLeft = "/Content/Images/AutumnSmallPNG.png";
                        SeasonImageLeftAltText = "Autumn Scenes";
                    break;
                case 10://30 oct clock go back
                case 11:
                case 12:
                        SeasonImageLeft = "/Content/Images/WinterSmallPNG.png";
                        SeasonImageLeftAltText = "Winter Scenes";
                    break;
                default:
                        SeasonImageLeft = "/Content/Images/DeafaultSmallPNG.png";
                        SeasonImageLeftAltText = "Default Text";
                    break;
            }

            return SeasonImageLeft;
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:WebsiteDesign
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 35185619
The best way is to use structures:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ah19swz4(v=vs.71).aspx

Let me few moments - I'll show
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35185666
Check this - should be simple
public struct TwoStrings
    {
        public string SeasonImageLeft, SeasonImageLeftAlt;

        public TwoStrings(string s1, string s2)
        {
            SeasonImageLeft = s1;
            SeasonImageLeftAlt = s2;
        }
    }
================================================
    public partial class MyClass
    {
        public static string DisplaySeasonsImageLeft()
        {
            string SeasonImageLeft = "";
            string SeasonImageLeftAltText = "";
            switch (MonthOfYear)
            {
                case 1:
                case 2:
                case 3:
                    if (IsDS == true)
                    {
                        SeasonImageLeft = "/Content/Images/SpringSmallPNG.png";
                        SeasonImageLeftAltText = "Spring Scenes";
                    }
                    else
                    {
                        SeasonImageLeft = "/Content/Images/WinterSmallPNG.png";
                        SeasonImageLeftAltText = "Winter Scenes";
                    }
                    break;
                case 4:
                case 5:
                case 6:
                    SeasonImageLeft = "/Content/Images/SummerSmallPNG.png";
                    SeasonImageLeftAltText = "Summer Scenes";
                    break;
                case 7:
                case 8:
                case 9:
                    SeasonImageLeft = "/Content/Images/AutumnSmallPNG.png";
                    SeasonImageLeftAltText = "Autumn Scenes";
                    break;
                case 10://30 oct clock go back
                case 11:
                case 12:
                    SeasonImageLeft = "/Content/Images/WinterSmallPNG.png";
                    SeasonImageLeftAltText = "Winter Scenes";
                    break;
                default:
                    SeasonImageLeft = "/Content/Images/DeafaultSmallPNG.png";
                    SeasonImageLeftAltText = "Default Text";
                    break;
            }

            return new TwoStrings(SeasonImageLeft, SeasonImageLeftAltText);
        } 
        
        
 // just an example

        public void DoSomething()
        {
            TwoStrings ts = MyClass.DisplaySeasonsImageLeft();
            this.textBox1.Text = ts.SeasonImageLeft;
            this.textBox2.Text = ts.SeasonImageLeftAlt;
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimaj
ID: 35185987
You could also make an 'out' parameter.

i.e.
public bool MyFunct(string myStr) {
  myStr = "Hello";
  return true;
}

public void Tester () {
  string str = "";
  bool res = MyFunct(str);
  // now res = true and str = "Hello";
}
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 35186398
Yeah, that's possible.

However, this is not an "out" parameter, strictly speaking. It's just an object send by reference. Out parameters is a bit different story. See, for example, boolean.TryParse method as an example of two values from one method.

I believe that in this case structures are more clever option. If you need to return two same type and use values - use structures. Most common example is Point structures, it has two coordinates, X and Y. And because they are to be used in a similar fashion it would be not wise to return in different way (one - return value from a nethod, another  - "out" parameter").
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35186656
Concatenate your return values with "|" (pipes) and split at the other hand and show differently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebsiteDesign
ID: 35187986
Hi

I'm getting the following error:

Error      2      Cannot implicitly convert type 'Web.Domain.Models.Global.TwoStrings' to 'string'      

Regards
George
0