[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Esx 4 high CPU when used with citrix pvs

Posted on 2011-03-21
12
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Anyone see this when the vas created are started?  

If so any ideas on how to resolve?

0
Comment
Question by:dblake15
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35187828
what all the time ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 35188730
Stupid iPad.  When create vms with pvs and they power up it creates about 40% CPU load when only 5 start up.  I can't imagine 60 all at the same time.   So wondering if theree is a problem or is this usual?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35188745
is that in one esx server if it is it will be an i/o issue
when the pvs is done does the load reduce?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 35188865
Yes the load reduces after complete.   It is on one host as well.   But if it is i/o why would that effect cpu?   The storage is on a san
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35189218
so what is your san bandwidth

its not cpu per-se the cpu will go high during any vm build just as an install on a physical is using the cpu you juct cant see the load when there is no operating system
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 35189269
I am not sure but supposedly it is very good.   And it is only 5 vms with no other load. That is what is so strange
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35189303
what san hba are you using in the esx server
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 35191227
QLogic PCI to Fibre Channel Host Adapter for HPAE312A:
        FC Firmware version 5.02.00 (496), Driver version 831.k1.28.1-1vmw

Host Device Name vmhba3

BIOS version 2.15
FCODE version 2.03
EFI version 2.20
Flash FW version 5.03.02
ISP: ISP2432
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 35191273
More info

HP StorageWorks FC1242SR dual port
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35192447
looking at the hp specs it doesn't look like a high i/o card
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 35192898
how would I be able to tell if I/O is the issue?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Robin CM
Robin CM earned 1000 total points
ID: 35207467
0