Solved

IP BLACK LIST

Posted on 2011-03-21
17
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I find that my IP is on level three of UCEPROTEC Level 3 and it will not let me make my implementation of Exchange 2010.
The question is how to release my ip from blacklist and let it all clean "

my ip is 200.42.224.116
0
Comment
Question by:Conectado
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35185508
Level 3 of UCEProtect is because your ISP is one that cares less that it's users send out spam and there is nothing you can do about it other than move ISP's to one that does care!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35185545
goto to http://www.blacklistalert.org/

find out where you may be blacklisted. go to that site to request a delist.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35185566
@saastech - Please read the question fully before posting a suggestion.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35185656
> it will not let me make my implementation of Exchange 2010

What specifically is blocking your installation?  What error message?

This false blacklisting is nothing but an admin stomping and throwing a fit.  Every IP within Level3 would fall on this false blacklist.

The only people using this blacklist are probably the admin himself, some newbies who have no clue what the list is for, and maybe a small group of the list admin's compatriots who think that guilt-by-association is valid.

It's petty posturing, nothing more.

If my neighbor litters, I am not guilty of littering.  Nor will I sell my house and move because some admin claims my entire neighborhood is full of criminal litterers.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 500 total points
ID: 35185694
From their English page:

As you should know now: It is not you, it is your complete provider which got UCEPROTECT-Level 3 listed.

and...

If the provider harbours too many spammers and only has one ASN (Autonomus System Number) that logically means:
All IP's of said provider get listed at Level 3 then.
While in fact UCEPROTECT-Level 3 is nothing than pure mathematics based on Level 1, one could best describe UCEPROTECT-Level 3 as a boycottlist.

Notice "too many"...is statistically subject to the admin's whims.  Level3 pushes far more bits than the admin's favorite ISP (AOL).  Level3 also has far more server accounts that are hit-and-run.  They operate for a short while on high-bandwidth connections until shut down.  One purpose-built spam server can spew out millions of messages.

They also call their "level 3" (not related to the company Level3) a "boycott list".  So, only someone with very limited email traffic would use this list.

Keep in mind that these lists do not block your mail server.  The admins who subscribe to the lists choose to score and/or block your mail traffic based on their own criteria.

Complaining to the RBL admin won't do any good.  Nor would his boycott list dramatically affect your mail traffic.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bitMASTERS
ID: 35189900
For outgoing mail, You will have to use your isp's smtp server for outgoing mail or change ISP or  use dyndns.org's mail hop service.

For incoming, you may have to set a mail host with pop accounts ( google docs is free for < 50 users) and use exchange pop connector or pop from client.

I know this isn't ideal but when you are dealing with a bad ISP and can't change.....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35190964
Since when is Level3 a bad ISP?  You should shut down your Netflix account, maybe stop shopping at Amazon, and maybe stop posting here on Experts Exchange.  Seems they are evil too.

Commercial customers do not have to relay SMTP traffic through an ISP's mail servers.  Only small residential accounts have to do that.

Seriously...can we stop the senseless bashing?  Or vote your conscience and don't post on EE, since it's an evil Level3 customer.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35192757
>> Since when is Level3 a bad ISP? <<

Extract from UCEProtect:

As you should know now: It is not you, it is your complete provider which got UCEPROTECT-Level 3 listed.
Your IP 200.42.224.116 was NOT part of a spamrun, but you are the one that has freely chosen your provider.
By tolerating or ignoring that your provider doesn't care about spammers you are indirectly also supporting the global spam with your money.
Seen from this point of view, you really shouldn't wonder about the consequences.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bitMASTERS
ID: 35193077
Spot on alanhardisty!  Stand up and fight spammers and yes those isps that support them.  The complete link alanhardisty referred to is good reading:

http://www.uceprotect.net/en/rblcheck.php?ipr=200.42.224.116

especiially the section under recommendations which i am including below:

Therefore we recommend:
Please send a complaint to your provider and request they fix this problem immediatly.
Think about this: You pay them so that you can use the Internet without problems;

If they are ignoring your complaint or claiming they can't do anything, you should consider changing your provider.
There are currently about 105,000 providers worldwide, but only a few hundred make it to get listed into UCEPROTECT-Level 3.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bitMASTERS
ID: 35193122
You might find this interesting.  You can pay to get excluded from UCEPROTECT Level 2 or 3.  See http://www.whitelisted.org/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35193177
Or just find an ISP that gives a damn!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bitMASTERS
ID: 35193239
That would be my first move too.  Some may not have a choice however.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35193331
Indeed - the current ISP may be the Only ISP - which would be a pain.

@Conectado - We are all waiting eagerly for your response : )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35193343
Ah, I see my problem:  This is a label "level 3" used as a name for a blacklist?  Not a blacklist entry for "Level 3"?  Traceroute is your friend, and I didn't use it.

That IP is an ADSL connection _not_ on Level 3's network, but tricom.net in the Dominican Republic.

Language issue.  "Level 3" is one of largest carriers of internet traffic in North America and Europe, including EE, Netflix, Hulu, NFL, US gov't, and a lot of medical industry.

Apologies for my misinterpretation of "Level 3".
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35193459
No problems - we all learn from EE - that's the beauty of the site.

UCEProtect comes in 3 flavours!  Level 1 is a specific IP Block - Level 2 is a Spammy network IP Range Block - Level 3 is a Spammy ISP Block.

Anyone using Level 3 of UCEProtect to block needs their head examined - but it would seem that some might and probably do.

Level 1 of UCEProtect makes more sense (and we use Level 1 on our anti-Spam software), but any other UCEProtect block list is daft if used to block mail IMHO.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Conectado
ID: 35198970
Tlak
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35199071
@Conectado - So no-one else helped you reach the conclusion that it is your ISP that is the problem and there is nothing you can do about it?
0