Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash - Play until a certain frame

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

I'm trying to play a timeline until a certain frame.
I use "symbol.gotoandplay(40)" to play from frame 40 till the end.
But I need code to play from frame 1 to 40.

please help, thank you :)
0
Comment
Question by:ErnstJacobs
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
dgofman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35185746
add "stop()" function on frame 40
and run "gotoAndPlay(1)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smabudhahir
ID: 35187120
Adding code 'stop()' at frame 40 and executing 'symbol.gotoAndPlay(40)' will always stop the animation at 40.

You should add the gotoAndFrame(1) in the 39th frame within the symbol. so it will loop through 1 and 39 whereas  'symbol.gotoAndPlay(40)' will continue your animation till the end.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ErnstJacobs
ID: 35188401
Thank you both, but I have to go with the first one, that was actually the most simple.

It now works with a stop at frame 39, and I've put symbol.gotoandplay(1), and it stops at 39 so it works great now :)
0