[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

RHEL 6 and WebSphere Message Broker

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I installed WMB 7.0.0.2 on RHEL 6, which is supported according to this link:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=849&uid=swg27017129

I installed under root

Then I switched to mqm via "su mqm"

After installation, I started mqsiprofile with the ". ./mqsiprofile" command,
and I created a broker:


bash-4.1$ ./mqsicreatebroker LQM2 -q LQM2
WebSphere MQ queue manager created.
Directory '/var/mqm/qmgrs/LQM2' created.
Creating or replacing default objects for LQM2.
Default objects statistics : 65 created. 0 replaced. 0 failed.
Completing setup.
Setup completed.
WebSphere MQ queue manager 'LQM2' starting.
5 log records accessed on queue manager 'LQM2' during the log replay phase.
Log replay for queue manager 'LQM2' complete.
Transaction manager state recovered for queue manager 'LQM2'.
WebSphere MQ queue manager 'LQM2' started.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
The setmqaut command completed successfully.
BIP8071I: Successful command completion.

Open in new window



This was successful, then I tried to start the broker:

bash-4.1$ ./mqsistart LQM2
BIP8875W: The component verification for 'LQM2' has finished, but one or more checks failed.
One or more of the component verification checks failed.
Check the error log for preceding error messages.
bash-4.1$ pwd
/opt/ibm/mqsi/7.0/bin

Open in new window


I opened the /var/log/messages file and found the following:

/build/S700_P/src/CommandLine/ImbCmdLib/ImbComponentVerification.cpp: 207: ImbComponentVerification::verify: : 
Mar 21 14:00:37 ex5b WebSphere Broker v7002[24623]: (LQM2)[1]BIP8873I: Starting the component verification for component 'LQM2'. : LQM2.mqsistart: /build/S700_P/src/CommandLine/ImbCmdLib/ImbComponentVerification.cpp: 81: ImbComponentVerification::verify: : 
Mar 21 14:00:37 ex5b WebSphere Broker v7002[24623]: (LQM2)[1]BIP8893E: Unable to access file '/var/mqsi/LQM2_bipcvp_temp.tmp' with user ID 'mqm'. Additional information for IBM support: open NULL. : LQM2.mqsistart: /build/S700_P/src/CommandLine/ImbCmdLib/ImbEnvironmentVerification.cpp: 1070: ImbEnvironmentVerification::fileIO: : 
Mar 21 14:00:37 ex5b WebSphere Broker v7002[24623]: (LQM2)[1]BIP8895E: Verification failed. Environment variable 'MQSI_REGISTRY' is incorrect or missing. : LQM2.mqsistart: /build/S700_P/src/CommandLine/ImbCmdLib/ImbEnvironmentVerification.cpp: 518: ImbEnvironmentVerification::verify: : 
Mar 21 14:00:37 ex5b WebSphere Broker v7002[24623]: (LQM2)[1]BIP8907E: Verification failed. Unable to verify Java level. : LQM2.mqsistart: /build/S700_P/src/CommandLine/ImbCmdLib/ImbEnvironmentVerification.cpp: 520: ImbEnvironmentVerification::verify: : 
Mar 21 14:00:37 ex5b 

Open in new window


How can I fix this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dfke earned 2000 total points
ID: 35187632
The command performs a series of checks to ensure that the component environment, WebSphere MQ queues, database tables (if the component is a broker), and Java are correct and accessible. One or more of the checks for the component identified in the message has failed, therefore the component is not started.

Check if you have enough free space on /var. I advise you to include these items in the information that you provide should you contact IBM Global Services.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35189595
Has mqsiprofile still been active the moment you tried to start the broker? Or did you perhaps exit, then su again, without sourcing the profile anew?

wmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 35189840
The problem went away when I chmodd 777 the /var/mqsi

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 35191775
wmP:

No, mqsiprofile was still active at that time

0