Solved

How do I stop the xenapp server local drives from being mapped

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I log onto xenapp ver 6.0  through the web interface and open an application, the drives from the server that xenapp are installed on are automatically being mapped for that session.

How do I stop this?

0
Comment
Question by:question01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35185662
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:question01
ID: 35185743
I enabled these options and set to restrict all drives.

•Hide these specified drives in My Computer
•Prevent access to drives from My Computer

I did this on the xenapp server GPO editor and ran gpupdate/force on the xenapp server.
The drives are still being mapped.. is there anywhere else they woulb be being mapped?
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:question01
ID: 35185802
How do I install the xenapp GPO extension on my domain controller to manage GP?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35186005
Please try this tep to diable local drive mapping.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX108126

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX238200

http://forums.citrix.com/message.jspa?messageID=1356313

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/receiver-linux-blackfoot/linux-map-client-drives.html

Easy way to disable.
Start - Run tscc.msc
Right click on ICA-tcp, properties.
Client Settings - Disable Drive mapping.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 35187642
Remove what you did on the Citrix server.

If your domain controller is 2003, download and install GPMC.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887

If your domain controller is 2008 or higher, it is part of the product and should be on the domain controller in Administrator Tools.

What seekarc4u gives you links for will stop the CLIENT's local drives from showing.  What you are wanting to do is prevent the users from seeing and accessing the SERVER's drives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:question01
ID: 35371485
correct
0