?
Solved

Download Media Player?

Posted on 2011-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am using a laptop with WIN7 pro installed. Whenever I click on a mp3 file, a tool (as shown in attachment) appears and plays. What is it? Should I download Media Player for better performance? Please direct me to the appropriate download link and version. Thanks much. MP3
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
saastech earned 400 total points
ID: 35185703
that picture is Windows Media Player, the menu is probably hidden.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 35203455
How can the menu show?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 35220962
Looks like a mini mode of windows media center
I have windows 7 professional and cannot replicate that using WMP but do get something similar with windows Media Center

r/click your mp3 and open with choose one of your media players
such as WMP or winamp if you have it.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 35442392
More detailed help, please?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 35446530
ksfok welcome back, as I said r/click your mp3 file then go to open with and select which player is offered in your panel.
What do you see offered?
I have looked through all the possible images for WMC and dont see this icon
I have windows 7 and my WMP or Media Center does not produce this

http://www.google.com.au/search?q=windows+media+center+player&hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLL_enAU394AU394&prmd=ivns&source=lnms&tbm=isch&ei=vjmxTf3PCIj0tgPavaj3Cw&sa=X&oi=mode_link&ct=mode&cd=2&ved=0CAsQ_AUoAQ&biw=1469&bih=783
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 35770709
Any non MS free player download?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 35773561
Indeed, My personal choice and the main one I have always used for audio is Winamp
http://www.winamp.com/
For Video I use VLC
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VLC_media_player
 and MPC HC
Media Player Classic Home Cinema
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Media_Player_Classic_Home_Cinema
There is tons available to suit all your needs all of these are open source and free
http://www.videohelp.com/tools?toolsearch=mp3+players&Submit=Search&convert=&s=&orderby=Name&hits=50
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 35902943
I used to have Media Player as my default. A few days ago, I accidentally downloaded Quick Time which now became my default. How can I set my default player to be Media Player again? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 35905500
Just r/click any of your media files, and then select  open with then select advance >select> WMP and apply as the default player
Or go to Start All Programs> at the top of this List>default programs>Set your default Programs
and Set program Access and Computer Defaults Select Microsoft Windows>apply
I already posted this earlier.
Cheers


0