Solved

Gas leak around fuel injector

Posted on 2011-03-21
10
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Its the first one left side from the front. Use paper towel and dry it does it needs to change ? How easy it to change the fuel injector ?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 35185617
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:infolurk
infolurk earned 20 total points
ID: 35185799
It depends on exactly where the leak is coming from. If its the join between the fuel rail and the injector then that could just be an O ring or seal replacement. If its leaking from the injector body, its injector replacement time. Its an easy enough job for a competent mechanic. The injectors themselves can be expensive.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35186103
The Injector or its pipe is loose or cracked. (you can check and tighten these yourself but risk an engine fire if you get it wrong)
There is no O ring as said before.
If your not confident to do it yourself then:
Better to not drive it... (tow it) immediatelly to a garage before you have an engine fire.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35186199
Edit to: (22/03/11 11:22 AM, ID: 35186103)
There is no O ring as said before. = There is no O ring that would cause a "fuel only" leak as said before. ( no O ring on the fuel line to the injector )
If the injector O ring was bad you would also have a compression leak with dirty carbon deposits around where the injector enters the engine.

Some reading on injectors:
http://ezinearticles.com/?Car-Repair-Prices:-Fuel-Injection-Services,-Are-They-Worth-It?&id=300855

http://www.buzzle.com/articles/fuel-injection-service-cost.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35186236
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35186260
Quoted from:
http://www.redlinemotive.com/replacement/ford/fuelinjector.asp

How do you replace a fuel injector, or can I get my injectors repaired or cleaned?
 We do not recommend to clean or repair your fuel injectors on cars that are older than 5 years. The injector is also electrical, and we have found that sometimes there are electrical problems after having the injector cleaned and balanced. We will provide a basic how to or DIY on how to replace your injectors, but for your specific application, we recommend you ask in our car forum.
 
Before we begin, we recommend to de-pressurize your fuel system. Disconnect the power to your fuel pump, by either disconnecting it's power supply, or pulling the fuel pump fuse or relay. Once the fuel pump has no power, crank the engine for a few seconds. The engine might start, but should die a few seconds later. If it continues to idle, then you didn't disconnect your fuel pump.
 
Once the fuel system is de-pressurized, we can begin to remove various parts from the engine bay to help clear up room. On a typical system, there is a fuel feed, and fuel return. For these types of systems, you would need to disconnect both of the lines, and then disconnect the fuel pressure regulator. The fuel injectors are held in with clips that hold the harness to the injector. Remove these clips, and pop off the wiring harnesses. The fuel rail is held in with a few bolts. Remove these bolts, and then the fuel rail should be loose. Pull the fuel rail out of the intake manifold or cylinder head, and you can now easily remove the fuel injectors.
 
Make sure to cover the holes that are now in the intake manifold or head. Don't let any debris fall into this hole!
 
Pull the old fuel injectors out of the fuel rail, and then put the new injectors into the fuel rail. Make sure you have new o rings, and you are all set. Simply put everything back together, and then don't forget to plug your fuel pump back in. The car may be hard to start the first few cranks as the fuel pressure builds, and then you are all done!

What fuel injectors do you carry?
 In this catalog, we carry replacement fuel injectors. This means the fuel injector is a direct fit for your stock or factory fuel injector, and is the same size physically and also the amount of fuel it supplies to your engine. If you are looking for larger fuel injectors, performance or aftermarket fuel injectors, or racing fuel injectors, then we recommend for you to check our performance catalog. When replacing injectors, we always recommend to replace the full set. The reason for this is as injectors age, they get contaminated with engine dirt, dirty fuel, etc. If you replace just one injector, then you will have one cylinder that runs more efficiently than the rest, which is not going to help the performance of your engine.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 480 total points
ID: 35187078
I found this guide:
http://www.ehow.com/how_7879577_change-injectors-54-ford-engine.html
Video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IPHiiBdySMg&feature=more_related

O-rings come in many "O" sizes / thickness / hardness / and material and only a fuel injector specialist garage would know which O-rings are correct and have replacements.
O-rings are sold in box sets.
http://www.allstategasket.com/info_o-rings-01.asp

While changing injectors is not difficult and can be done yourself.
Never do it on a hot engine and take fire precautions as some gas will spill..
If you replace just one injector, then you will have one cylinder that runs more efficiently than the rest.
When replacing injectors, we always recommend to replace the full set.
8 times Replacement fuel injector $96.52 each is not a cheap option.
http://www.redlinemotive.com/store/replacement/wizard.asp?year=2000&make=FO&model=EXPE-XLT_4WD-002&category=C&part=Fuel+Injector

By going to a a fuel injector specialist garage they will be able to fix the leak without replacing the injectors.

Hope this helps.


0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35188035
I found that you can buy Fuel Injector O-Ring Kits for your car if you wish to do it yourself at:
http://shop.advanceautoparts.com

Fuel Injector O-Ring Kit by Dorman - OE Solutions - part# 90101
http://shop.advanceautoparts.com/1/1/680840-fuel-injector-o-ring-kit-by-dorman-oe-solutions-part-90101.html#fragment-1
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35188200
I forgot to say that you should buy enough kits (4 kits) to replace all injectors at the same time as the kits include the O-rings from the injectors to the fuel line manifold which should all be replaced as they will probably not seal well if re-used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 35188676
Thanks for this detailed information. I check autozone but their price is over 60 bucks I may go to the garage hope they fix it without buying a new one.
0