?
Solved

How much time is needed for a SBS 2008 server install/config?

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I know that every setup is different so I'm not asking for an exact amount of time. Could you give me a ballpark estimation of the time needed for a basic, general installation and configuration for a SBS2008? Probably not going to use a domain. No exchange services are being installed.

Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:mmarketing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
WhitePhantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 35185700
Given the capability to create a domain, I'd highly recommend it, even for just a few users.  The central management of user accounts alone is well worth the little extra time required to join the workstations to the domain.

Including installation of the OS, downloading updates, and configuring various things using wizards that are always in your face until you tell them to go away, I'd say it'd be easy to get the server part done in three hours or less.

The only tedious part about joining workstations to the domain is moving their documents and other files from the local profile in C:\Documents and Settings or C:\Users to the domain profile that gets created in the same place.

WP
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:mmarketing
ID: 35185716
Thanks! Great advise. Will consider setting up the domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 35185770
Glad to help.  I had another thought after my post.  The one time I setup an SBS2003 box and didn't setup a domain, I found that after a week passed, the server required me to setup a domain.  If I said no, it rebooted after an hour of uptime.

I don't know if SBS2008 will do the same, but I would expect so.

WP
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35186552
SBS Licensing REQUIRES it be setup in a domain.  Not setting it up in a domain is a violation and the server (after a grace period) will start periodically shutting down.

If you are not installing/using Exchange, why did you buy SBS - the CALs are FAR more expensive.  For each user above 5 it costs $75 for SBS, for standard server, it's $30.  

Further, SBS is a HIGHLY INTEGRATED package that when installed properly is VERY reliable.  It's reporting features and other system features require it be setup properly.  Not doing so can cause instability and atypical problems.

Since this is your first SBS install, I would strongly recommend you do it a few times to learn it before putting it in production.  Better still, save yourself future pain - for installation hire a qualified (SBSC) consultant and get it done right the first time.  THEN, you can manage it yourself.  IT's designed to be managed by non-IT professionals... Microsoft would like you to think you can install it yourself... and you can... if you read the documentation and understand everything you're reading... but when you're not an IT professional, that would be like asking a secretary to perform surgery by reading a medical book.  Your call, of course, but you can pay today to get it setup right... or your can pay tomorrow a lot more to get it fixed (which may require a complete reinstall anyway).  

Please understand, I'm not saying you are incapable of doing this - I'm sure you are quite capable, but when you don't do this regularly and don't expect to, it's best to leave it to those who do.
0