Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Graphic / image not showing in MS Word 2003

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've come across this problem with MS Word 2003 a few times now.

When I paste a screen shot or image in MS Word, the graphic does not always show or intermittently shows.  Instead it places a little red X in the top left of the image.  I dont know if this has to do with grahical acceleration or Glide or some other system issue.  When I print preview the document, its fine.

I have enough memory 3gc and am using Windows XP in a corporate environment.  This happens even for a new document I start editing and paste images.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hedgeselect
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thepcwizard
ID: 35186095
There is an article in MS website for this issue with Word 2000.
Some of the things to try would be similiar to work through on other version.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244202
Would be a good place to start for ideas.
Go past the first few paragraphs, and it lists some different things to try.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35190399
If this has to do with grahical acceleration... here is how to hide/unhide graphics in Word 2003.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 35308224
thepcwizard,
Sorry for the delay.  Your link relates to a Word 97/2000 version however I am using MS Office 2003.  I remember having these issues sometimes in home PC as well with Word 2003 now Im getting it in the work place too.

I tend to copy and paste images including screenshots rather than inserting a file image via the menu.  As I say, when I scroll up and down, sometimes it is there and sometimes not.  

paulsauve,
suggestion didnt work as that is for forced speed scrolling.  ive got the opposite problem in that I have no control over when it displays the pasted screenshot/image.

I think I need to try saving a screenshot as a file then inserting it.  Will delete this q.

Thanks anyway for your help.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thepcwizard
ID: 35309295
I always save as a file and then insert them as a .jpg or .gif.  It greatly reduces the size of the file.  A straight copy / paste of sccreen shots are oversized bmp's.  Good luck to you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 35309418
why would saving the image as a file first, then inserting it, have any effect on the file size?  When you paste, do they always paste as bmp and not JPEG?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thepcwizard earned 2000 total points
ID: 35310736
I guess I mis-wrote.  We have people email our tech support account and they will do screen shots and paste them in outlook (which is word) and they will have emails that are easily 1 mb.  It depends on the screen size, and resolution.  They have 19" dual monitors set at least at 1024 x 768.  You are correct that it pastes similiar to a jpg.  With them it seemed more like a bmp because they are so huge.

I like using Paint that comes with Win XP just because it's easy for screen shots.  I use gif instead of jpg on a lot of things.  Quick and dirty.

Here are some comparisons.  I am on a laptop with a 14" screen, 1024 x 768.  Running Win XP and Office XP.

If i do a full screen shot and then paste it in Paint, the native size is 12.6" x 9.15 inches.
If I save that shot as a bmp, it is about 2.23 mb
If I save it as a jpg, it is 88 kb.
If I paste it in a Word XP doc, and then save that blank doc it is 146 KB.

If I reduce the size of the jpg to 50% of original (good size for the word doc, 5.4" x 3.8") the new jpg is 31kb.
If I paste the smaller jpg in a new word doc and save it, it is only 51 kb.

The other advantage is that I can crop the screen shots before I put them in to my document.  

Also, if you do alt-prnt screen you will only get the active window or pop up message.
This is good for capturing dalog boxes (error message pop-ups)  without having all the rest of the desktop.

For example, I will resize the active app screen and the alt-prtscrn and i can fly through creating documentation a lot quicker.

I have run across problems with doing a straight copy in to docs, usually Outlook, like your original message.  So, I am in the habit of just creating the jpg, and that way, I KNOW it will work every time.  Let hassel, and I need it to be right the first time.

I know this doesn't answer your original quesiton, but maybe will help you down the road.
0