Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power Fluctuations

Posted on 2011-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any way to measure voltage fluctuations intensity and frequency as to know what type of power protection is needed. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arkel Thompson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35185749
As in on your mains supply (110 or 240v AC)? or from your PC's PSU?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 100 total points
ID: 35185782
A voltmeter. Or a good ups. A voltmeter won't watch it over time or log it though, except the really expensive ones. So you would just have to watch it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dlongan
dlongan earned 1120 total points
ID: 35185955
Unless your dealing with a Data Center a some good UPS's from APC or TrippLite  would be good.  Generally your concern should be "how long" do I want to keep running once your on battery.

If your dealing with a Data Center I would recommend contacting a local electrial engineer and have them conduct a power analysis of your building.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 780 total points
ID: 35187573
at our company, we used a data logger that prints the values each time it trespasses the threshold
an example :  http://www.hioki.com/product/363720/index.html
http://www.microdaq.com/data-logger/voltage-current/1.php
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dlongan earned 1120 total points
ID: 35188574
You can also rent a power quality analyzer since their upfront costs are prohibitive.
Dranetz is the Cadillac of analyzers.

http://dranetz.com/functions#powerqualitymonitoring
http://dranetz.com/buy
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35189641
Even the backups line from apc can monitor voltage over time and the 1500 ones I like are like $130 I believe.  Those will run a macpro or any high performance setup easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arkel Thompson
ID: 35195546

Well I want to test the mains, I work at a school and I was looking to test this specifically at the computer lab, using 110V. Currently the systems are connected to Tripp Lite LS1006M Line Conditioners, my concern is if the tripp lites are good enough since the area the school is located experience a lot of fluctuations where sometimes lights would quickly flicker for about 10 secs then stop. Power goes out a lot, so much so that we have a generator for backup. I notice a lot of Pcs ( Dell Optiplex 745 ) gives a lot of problems but then it could be just be system related and not power problems. But I know for sure that some printers we had got damage because of improper power protection. So the question is how can I test the integrity of the power are the line conditioners enough, don't want to buy UPS and waste money. Thanks for the responses above, looking at them now.
 
 
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 780 total points
ID: 35196423
then use a data logger, as suggested buy or hire it, or ask an electrician for it to do it for you
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dlongan
dlongan earned 1120 total points
ID: 35198945
The line conditioners can only provide some much.
The specifc model noted will maintain a regulated output of 120VAC when the input voltage is in the range of 93VAC to 141VAC, anything outside of that range will cause issues.
Glad to hear you have a generator, but the problem is it doen't provide any support during sages or surges.
0