Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux/Fedora: -bash: /dev/null: Permission denied

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Every time I log in as user zooph I get these five identical error messages:
-bash: /dev/null: Permission denied
-bash: /dev/null: Permission denied
-bash: /dev/null: Permission denied
-bash: /dev/null: Permission denied
-bash: /dev/null: Permission denied

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 35185738
Login as root

And issue the following command

grep zooph /etc/passwd

What is the output?

Do you get shell at all?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35185748
Also issue the following command


ls -l /dev/null
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 35185815
Please list the contents of .profile and/or .bash_profile for the zooph user.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 35203584
make sure the perms for /dev/null are 666 (crw-rw-rw-)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 35226949
Thank you all.  The permissions of dev null were wrong!
0