Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Anti-Spyware 2011

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have an XP workstation that was infected with XP Anti-Spyware 2011.  I removed the infection but when you double click an executable program file or shortcut you get the Open With program window. If you browse to the correct executable file the program opens fine.  Ideas to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:sbdt8631
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 668 total points
ID: 35185848
Your registry is still broken for your .exefile.

Go here: http://filext.com/faq/broken_exe_association.php

And towards the bottom click the link to download the reg file. When it asks do you want to merge hit yes. That will fix your .exefile within the registry.

Direct Link to Reg Fix: http://filext.com/WinXP_EXE_Fix.reg (Just click this link and save it)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 668 total points
ID: 35186652
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 664 total points
ID: 35189084
What did you use to remove the infection? It may tell us what other actions are needed.

The instructions from "Grinler" (http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-win-7-antispyware-2011) show several registry entries that can be affected by this.

Because of the modifications to 'what' application an executable file will start up, you may have to do some registry repairs.

Download, install, and run the "Registry" function of CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com)

You can also run the basic function to clean out all of the Temp/Junk files from your browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 35190883
I ended up renaming his profile and recreating it.
0