[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Provider was bought out and business IP address will be changing

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The Internet provider will be changing the business static IP address in about 5 days.  Is there a list of things I will need to change?  Does anyone have a good list of things that could be affected?
0
Comment
Question by:jamiebehl
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35185870
If everything is setup correctly, then you should need to change only your A, and MX records.

Maybe Firewall rules for incoming & outgoing, rules with email service providers if any ...

All your internal IP obviously remains the same.

Ss
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dlongan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35185871
Who's responsible for your firewall/router config (you or your ISP)
The WAN (IP Address),default gateway, subnet mask will be need to be updated
If you host web or email you will need to update your external DNS records
Do you allow remote access? if so is it based on IP address or URL
If you URL you will need to update DNS record
If IP you will need to provide that to whom ever needs remote access
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiebehl
ID: 35185910
We are responsible for our own firewall/router.  We have a Citrix server and an email server.  This is a great start.  I just didn't know if their was some guide that someone had to ensure I didn't miss anything.

Thanks
0