Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is FAS 2040 end of life?

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What's the next newer product?  I heard people suggested against FAS2040 because almost end of life.  
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1000 total points
ID: 35185894
FAS 2020 and 2050 are getting on in years. The FAS 2040 is considerably newer. - and it's a really good box. Next jump up from there is the FAS3120 and it's much bigger.

No doubt NetApp are planning a refresh of the entry level hardware but you won't go wrong with a 2040.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186012
The 2020 and 2050 are pretty much end of life because they do not support Ontap 8.  The 2040 does support Ontap 8 so it still has a decent shelf life.  The 2040 will support the latest features for OTP 8 and is still a capable system that we sell frequently.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 35321276
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0