[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hidden folder on a drive while migrating

Posted on 2011-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi all,
       I took a drive out of a failed laptop to migrate the data to a desktop. When I connect the drive via a USB drive interface, Document and Settings folder is shown as greyed out and "hidden" is checked in the properties page , also no "security" tab on that page. I can share it but I can not access this folder. I tried taking ownership, but that didn't do anything. What to do next?? Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:PCGenieLA
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 35185865
As you have filed this question under Windows98 an I correct in assuming that the drive came from a Win98 computer?

If so, then the reason it has no security tab is that its formatted as FAT or FAT32 which does not support security as such

It could be that the data is corrupt - after all it is from a failed laptop - in which case a program like GetDataBack may help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35186084
the reason why it is greyed out is because it is hidden. in the properties of the folder, untick hidden. then try putting on the permissions.

And yes if it is from a win98 machine, there is no security on it since it uses fat/fat32 not ntfs
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGenieLA
ID: 35186508
No, this is XP. I don't know how it got into 98 section.  BTW, the hidden box in the sharing and security page is greyed out and will not unitck.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35186566
Could boot from a live Linux CD such as

Knoppix http://www.knoppix.org/

or

Ubuntu http://www.ubuntu.com/

That should have no problems seeing the folder concerned (doesn't know about Windows permissions).  If it does you can then copy across.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGenieLA
ID: 35190270
If I use the Linux OS to copy files to a new location (say on an NTFS disk), will the old permissions follow the file or will it have no permissions?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35192988
It will have no permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGenieLA
ID: 35193227
Is there a short tutorial on how to use the file manager module of this OS? In particular, how to migrate the files to another drive?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35193337
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PCGenieLA
ID: 35199638
The drive turned out to be a mess. GetDataBack worked like a charm.Thanks!
0