Solved

New Hot Swap SAS drive not showing in Dell R510 running Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-21
18
1,952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Dell R510 server and want to add another drive to it that will be used as a temporary drive while we are doing a data migration.  The server has room for 10 hot swap drives and currently has 8 drive bays in use.  I purchased another SAS hot swap drive from Dell and inserted into the server (while running) but the new drive does not show in My Computer or even under Computer Management.  All drives in the server are SAS.  The server is running Server 2008 R2.  Should the new drive not appear under Computer Management after inserted?  I even waited about 9 hours and then rebooted the server.  Any one now how to get the new drive so it is usable?
0
Comment
Question by:perk83
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35185876
Open disk management and see if the drive is there.  When you open it it should prompt to initialize the disk then you can create a partition, format, and assign drive letter; then it will be usable.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 35185886
Did you check for the drive in the RAID controller during POST?
Also check for it under 'Disk Management'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perk83
ID: 35185905
I apologize.  I should have said Disk Management rather than Computer Management.  The drive is not showing under Disk Management.  I did not check for the drive under RAID controller during post as I rebooted the server remotely.  I was under the impression the drive would show up without reboot.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 35185922
Do you have the DELL Management tools for the RAID loaded, you could check there.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35185928
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35185942
Once installed, open the console and on the left expand storage, then your controller, then connector (probably connector 1) then enclosure then physical disks and see if that new drive is there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perk83
ID: 35186071
Thanks for the tip and the link.  I downloaded and installed the Dell Open Manage.  I found the drive in question and for :state: it has ready and for :power status: it has spun down.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35186090
When you went into disk management, did you do a disk rescan?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perk83
ID: 35186096
sure did.  a couple of times.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35186122
just thought of it...

in open manage, under storage, select virtual disk.  There is a link on the right to go to create new virtual disk wizard.  With only that 1 drive available, you should have the option to create a raid 0 for that one drive.   Follow the wizard then once it's done, check disk management again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 35186128
Check to see if it is setup as a 'hot spare'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perk83
ID: 35186137
Do I need to create a new virtual disk in OpenManage with just that one new drive?  I do not want it to be a part of any exisiting array, but merely a stand alone drive.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35186141
yes create a new virtual disk as raid 0 with that one drive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perk83
ID: 35186158
ha.  at the same time.  Ok, I created the new virtual disk and it shows in Open Manage as Virtual Disk 3 "ready" and shows spun up now.  It also shows in Disk Manager as unallocated space but will not allow me to setup a new simple volume on the unallocated space.  Is this a matter of time?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35186162
in the drive list (disk management), is that new drive marked as uninitialized?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perk83
ID: 35186178
listed as not initialized
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 35186189
that's why....on the left where it says drive 2 (or whatever the number is) right click there and select initialize.  then it will show as online and you will be able to create a partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:perk83
ID: 35186201
You rock!  Thanks so much for the help.  All is well now and I have a new drive for backup space.
0