Solved

FTP connection

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when I FTP abc(unix serve name) from "RUN",
it shows:
 >ftp:connect:Unknow error number
ftp>

what happen ?how to fix it ?

note that I can putty "abc" login unix, and also I did a lot this to FTP data file between Windows and Unix in different company

thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:SayYou_SayMe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 100 total points
ID: 35185878
Go to Run - > Cmd

In the DOS box, ping abc - does that work.

If that works, then try ftp abc and see if that works or not.

Check your firewall if you have any running on he machine and see if FTP ports 21&22 are blocked or not.

If there is a firewall between your machine and the UNIX machine (abc) and if FTP is blocked by that firewall, then talk to your network admin.

Ss
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 200 total points
ID: 35186186
First check the ping to the ftp box.

Then try to nslookup ftp box.

Start ---> Run ---> cmd

ping <Server Name>

nslookup <Server Name>

If both works then try to execute below given command.

telnet <server name> 21

If you get escape character then everything works file.

If nothing works, Please show us the output of above given commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SayYou_SayMe
ID: 35194582
thanks guys

1. ping abc, it works

ping abc

Pinging abc [10.67.6.134] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 10.67.6.134: bytes=32 time=77ms TTL=61
Reply from 10.67.6.134: bytes=32 time=69ms TTL=61
Reply from 10.67.6.134: bytes=32 time=67ms TTL=61
Reply from 10.67.6.134: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=61

Ping statistics for 10.67.6.134:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 67ms, Maximum = 77ms, Average = 70m


2. nslookup abc, it DID NOT work
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.27.3: Non-existent domain
Server:  xxxx2.ddddd.com
Address:  207.68.220.220

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    abc.xxx.yyy
Address:  68.222.65.132

3. telnet abc 21,  it DID NOT work

Connecting To abc..Could not open connection to the host, on port 21: Conne
ct failed


0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:m_walker
m_walker earned 200 total points
ID: 35194606
Can you ftp to its IP Address : 10.67.6.134  (from your ping above).

My guess, based on the telnet not working, is ftp is not setup on the linux box.  you can try to scp (its like ftp but via ssh).  A free program is winscp

Or have a look on the linux box and ensure ftp is setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SayYou_SayMe
ID: 35194659
ftp 10.67.6.134  

it shows:

 >ftp:connect:Unknow error number
ftp>
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:m_walker
m_walker earned 200 total points
ID: 35194934
I am thinking that either ftp is not running on the linux box or the linux box as iptables running blocking ftp traffic.

Differnet versions and flavors of linux have differnet ftp deamons so a little hard to say how to check if ftp is running.  You could check your services and see if there is an ftp of some sort in the list.

on fedora you can type setup, then select services and scroll down.

for the iptables check
iptables -L -v
should show all the main rules and tables.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 200 total points
ID: 35195639
Just do the followng and update what you are getting.

telnet  10.67.6.134 21
0