[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What are quota.md and quote.xml files on a Windows 2003 server- retropect file backup software can't copy

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, we use a file backup software called Restropect from Roxio (was from EMC). The backup script is generating below error when trying to copy the files quota.md and quota.xml from the server's C drive. I think these files might have something to do with the vss shadowcopy feature, but we have never enabled this (or at least they are disable for all connected drive right now. I've just created a new shadow copy schedule for the below C drive to see if it might clear up some issue with the specific files quota.md and quota.xml files. I was just wondering if anyone might have any input on this- something going wrong on server and we should fix/repair something? REbuild the below files, etc?. The server has all latest patches and I've run chkdsk /f a few times /restarted, but the backup software still logged the below error. Any input would be great- thanks in advance, Mark

-      3/9/2011 2:40:47 PM: Copying OS (C:)
            MapError: unknown Windows error -1,017
            xpmlStoreMetadata: couldn't copy file "\\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy6\System Volume Information\SRM\quota.md" to the state folder "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Retrospect\RtrExec.dir\Exec-1\State\MetaInfo\writer0000\comp0001\file0000", osErr -1017, error -1001
            MapError: unknown Windows error -1,017
            xpmlStoreMetadata: couldn't copy file "\\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy6\System Volume Information\SRM\quota.xml" to the state folder "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Retrospect\RtrExec.dir\Exec-1\State\MetaInfo\writer0000\comp0001\file0001", osErr -1017, error -1001
      3/9/2011 2:52:43 PM: Snapshot stored, 135.0 MB
      3/9/2011 2:53:44 PM: Execution completed successfully
            Completed: 790 files, 3.4 GB, with 26% compression
            Performance: 393.6 MB/minute
            Duration: 00:12:57 (00:04:12 idle/loading/preparing)
0
Comment
Question by:Mark B
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Nivlesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186046
these files are used for quota management on your server

When you define quotas, the File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) stores information about these quotas in the quota.xml , quota.md , and databasefilescreen  files in the \System Volume Information\SRM  folder on the drive where the quotas were imposed initially

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=3741077&prodTypeId=12169&objectID=c01711132
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35186053
the link above also shows how to backup those quota entries
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35957241
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0