Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Client Install Issues

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
In our organisation we have almost 3000 machines.  We are having a major headache pushing out the SCCM Advanced client to the last 1000 or so.  I think I know alot of the reasons but I am not sure how to fix it.

The reasons it will not go on I think are:-

1. The account used to install the advanced client is not a member ofthe local administrators group.

2. A number of Windows XP machines have a corrupted WMI

3. Afair few machines have the old SMS client on and need removing first.

4. DNS issues; the Host (A) Record and/or the PTR records are missing for the machine, OR the Host (A) record and PTR record exist but both have a different IPaddress.

5. SCCM is set to do an AD system scan for the machines.  AD may have some entries for machinesthat do not exist

Is there anyhing else that may prevent the client installing and how do I fix the issues?
0
Comment
Question by:WNottsC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Draxonic
ID: 35186212
Have you tried the GPO rollout method? That'll overcome some of those issues.

Many issues with corrupted WMI can be fixed by a script to reset it.
See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff406382.aspx#H29

As for computer accounts that no longer exist, see http://www.rlmueller.net/Programs/MoveOldComputers.txt

0
 

Author Comment

by:WNottsC
ID: 35187086
Thanks for your reply.

I have a script to fix the WMI issues but is a pain that it is going to be a manual process for the last 1000 machines.  Is there any way of checking the health of WMI remotely on multiple machines.  A logon script or something?

The AD issue of machines that do not exist is fine but the script looks very useful.  The main concern is the issue where in DNS I have a machine with an A record and PTR record that have different IP address.

I know DNS is important in SCCM and on 4 machines this was the only issue I could see.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kezzi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35189709
If you use any 3rd party tools for SCCM, when you try run one of the SCCM actions against a collection like Discovery Data Cycle, it will show all machines that cannot be pinged, or cannot run the action due to a WMI problem.

I found these tools usefull:
http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/rhouchins/archive/2008/04/09/sccm-right-click-tools.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Draxonic
ID: 35194370
The Computer Startup script in GPO runs with admin rights, you could probably use that to run your WMI Fix script.
0