Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding text to an anser in a textbox with a numercial answer in it

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello again experts I have a new problem

I have 3 textbox fields 1 contains a name the other two have numerical values that I have converted into a percentage to be displayed in a text box.

my problem is this I don't know how to display the text with the answer in the middle of the text box!

tbresult needs to say = 'The' + tbname.text + 'won' + tbresult.Text = FormatNumber(((a / (a + b) * 100)), 3).ToString + of thier games so far this year.

Thanx in advance

Below is my code



Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click

        Dim a, b As Integer

        a = tbwon.Text
        b = tblost.Text
        tbresult.Text = FormatNumber(((a / (a + b) * 100)), 3).ToString



    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:HawaiiDragon
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 35186094
change your last line to

tbresult = "The " & tbname.text.tostring & " won " & FormatNumber(((a / (a + b) * 100)), 3).ToString & " of their games so far this year."

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:HawaiiDragon
ID: 35186125
Error      1      Value of type 'String' cannot be converted to 'System.Windows.Forms.TextBox'.      C:\Documents and Settings\rshier\Local Settings\Application Data\Temporary Projects\Baseball\Form1.vb      9      20      Baseball
0
 

Author Comment

by:HawaiiDragon
ID: 35186145
Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click

        Dim a, b As Integer

        a = tbwon.Text
        b = tblost.Text
    tbresult = "The " & tbname.text.tostring & " won " & FormatNumber(((a / (a + b) * 100)), 3).ToString & " of their games so far this year."

Gennerates the error Value of type 'String' cannot be converted to 'System.Windows.Forms.TextBox'.

Why I wonder.



    End Sub
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nepaluz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186149
tbresult.text = "The " & tbname.text.tostring & " won " & FormatNumber(((a / (a + b) * 100)), 3).ToString & " of their games so far this year."

Open in new window


the error is at the begining

tbresult = should be tbresult.text =
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:B34RDY
ID: 35186170
Change nepaulz answer to read:
tbresult.Text = "The " & tbname.text.tostring & " won " & FormatNumber(((a / (a + b) * 100)), 3).ToString & " of their games so far this year."

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:B34RDY
ID: 35186174
Ah. I see you beat me to it.
Well done. Carry on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HawaiiDragon
ID: 35206930
thank you very much. I am sure to post more VB in the future!
0