Solved

Enstella Systems Exchange Server Recovery Software

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just purchased Enstella Systems Exchange Server Recovery Software. After installing the program and running it, I pick my EDB file in the program and after I pick my priv1.edb file, the progress indicator moves across the bottom of the program and then it shuts the program down. The EDB file is from a Windows SBS server 2003 that was phased out (gracefully)
I'm running on Windows XP SP3 / Outlook 2007. The edb file is the only file in the directory and is about 7.5GB in size and is located on the local drive of the pc.

Tell me I didn't buy the wrong software?

I don't like the fact that their support is email only (shows a picture of a girl with a phone head set) but they say 24/7.

0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 250 total points
ID: 35190557
It looks like this product converts the individual mailboxes in the exchange database to .PST files for outlook. Is there an output directory for the software?
try following this step by step guide:
http://www.exchangeemailrecovery.com/exchange-mailbox-recovery.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35192012
1. Hopefully you are not working with the only copy of that EDB?
2. Could be a problem with the product or the EDB, hard to say without knowing more.  If you want to validate the EDB is ok (at no cost) , i.e. readable and can open all mailboxes etc you can learn about our firm and contact me offline to discuss.  Just check my profile for contact information
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 35324215
I have contacted their support. Unfortunately, it is by email only so it's a slow process. I would not recomend this program because of that. In most cases, if a person is having to retreive data from a dead server, they need it yesterday, not two weeks from the time that it failed. Well, the program was only 300 bucks. I will let you know the outcome
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35324243
Sorry to hear that, but thanks for the update and certainly understand and agree with your concern. let us know how it turns out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 35392277
I could never get the software to work properly
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35392967
Thats unfortunate, so what did you end up doing to resolve your issue?
0