Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Appending data to the top line of a text area using javascript

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

thank you for taking the time to look at my question.  Essentially a very simple one I hope.

Essentially I have some text area's, with an onclick event, to add a new line with the time and date, I would like to make this appear at the top of the textarea instead.  

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mavmanau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
B34RDY earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186226
Here is an attempt that achieves what I believe you want:
<html>
<head>
<title>Textarea Test</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
function addDT(fnArea){
	var d=new Date();
	fnArea.value = d+'\n'+fnArea.value;
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<textarea id="textArea" cols="25" rows="5" onclick="addDT(this);">This is the text that initially appears in the textarea.</textarea>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186233
try this :

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript">
	window.onload = function() {
		var d = new Date();
		d = d.getFullYear() + d2(d.getMonth()) + d2(d.getDate());
		var s = document.getElementById("textareaId").value;
		document.getElementById("textareaId").value = d + "\n" + s;
	}
	function d2(n) { return (n<10)?("0"+n):n; }
</script>
</head>
<body>
<textarea id="textareaId" cols="32" rows="5">12ggf3456sskkflkflks</textarea>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mavmanau
ID: 35186244
of course.....I should have thought of that...must be having a worse day than what I thought...lol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavmanau
ID: 35186424
Thank you for the assist guys!! very much appreciated.
0