Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add a non-root user and login with the same in Navicat for MySQL?

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have installed Navicat for MySQL on Window Server. In Navicat first i created a connection for localhost. After logging in with the localhost, i created a user for database "test" with username as "test" and host as "%". But when i try to log in with the user "test", it gives me error, "Access denied for user "test@localhost".

Is this the right way to create a user?

Also I am unable to login to MySQL remotely?

Do we need to do any settings for remote connections for MySQL?
0
Comment
Question by:aplusexpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shinesh Premrajan
ID: 35186865
Instead if % provide an IP adderss of the system.

Also after creating a user, always Flush the MySQL privileges, sometime a MySQL restart, but thats not needed here.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190362
Have you tried it using sql?
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/create-user.html
CREATE USER 'username'@'%' IDENTIFIED BY 'password';

then ensure to GRANT permissions to specific databases|tables for the user if not going to grant *all* to basically create a remote dab without exposing root beyond localhost access which is a best practice.

You can limit this to an IP address if needed but that is not a requirement to get this to work.

Kevin
0