Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

In which registry key does Server 2003 store which Exchange server a particular user's Outlook connects to?

Posted on 2011-03-21
12
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In which registry key does Server 2003 store which Exchange server a particular user's Outlook connects to?

I'm looking for a way that I can change this registry value to reflect the correct Exchange server name.

I need to be able to do this while logged on as the domain administrator and make modifications to another domain user's Windows registry settings. This is because if I am logged on as the other domain user (even though this user also has local administrator and domain administrator rights) I am unable to access the registry as well as a lot of other Windows components due to the computer being locked down really tightly.

The only account that can make any changes at all is while being logged on with the domain administrator account.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 576 total points
ID: 35186228
It's not stored in the registry.  The server that Outlook connects to for that user mailbox is in that users AD account as the msExchHomeServerName attribute.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 288 total points
ID: 35186239
Outlook should automatically locate the correct mailbox server - why are you attempting to do this manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35186442
seth2740,

How do I located & change the value stored in this msExchHomeServerName attribute?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35186454
leew,

Even though this is Outlook 2007 (which means that it should locate the correct Exchange server manually) it is running through Citrix.

It is trying to connect to an old Exchange 2003 server (which is no longer being used).

I would rather change the Exchange server value in Outlook 2007 than doing more complicated things like putting in DNS aliases.

I have been trying to change this value in Citrix (and through various other methods) but so far have been unable to do so since both Citrix and the Windows Server 2003 server it is installed on are very locked down.

Every time that Outlook 2007 is launched through Citrix, it always tries to connect to the wrong server. I can then retry, ignore, or cancel.
Every time I retry, the result is always the same and Outlook doesn’t connect to the Exchange server. If I click ignore, Outlook continues to open but then suddenly exits. If I click cancel, my request to open Outlook 2007 is cancelled and I am not able to open it at all.

If you have any suggestions on how I can change this Outlook 2007 Exchange server value through Citrix, please comment in my other postings.

Also, I am very new to Citrix.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 576 total points
ID: 35186459
Have you tried creating new outlook profile?  It is much easier (and safer) to do it on the client side then trying to change values like this manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35186463
PLEASE NOTE: I have not opened three different discussions about the same topic!

There is always more than one way of doing something, especially when it comes to resolving a problem.

I'm simply being as creating as I can in fixing this issue by asking experts in all of the different fields about how this might be done.

I'm starting to run out of ways that I can think of as to how to resolve this issue.

If anyone has any solutions or other ideas on how this can be done, please let me know.

I've been trying to fix this issue for over 10 days now.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 568 total points
ID: 35186817
Can you take the DNS name of the old server and give that the IP address of any current Exchange server or do a DNS cname? Put it in the hosts file on the citrix server even. That really is a very simple fix, and I believe more reliable than any other method. No reboots, no registry or profile editing, and it takes less than a minute to actually do.  
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 568 total points
ID: 35187608
Recreate that outlook profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35189880
kevinhsieh,

Can you please describe in detail how I can create a DNS cname?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 568 total points
ID: 35190754
Also check the outlook shortcut and make sure it is not calling a .prf file that is pointing at the incorrect server.

Also look at the citrix/TS login script and make sure there is no .prf reference in there.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 568 total points
ID: 35192430
From http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776292(WS.10).aspx 

I suggest browsing to the DNS entry that the CNAME is going to point to, just to make sure that it gets recorded properly. If you don't enter it in properly you risk making the entery someotherserver.domain.local.domain.local instead of someotherserver.domain.local.

Using the Windows interface
1.Open DNS.


2.In the console tree, right-click the applicable forward lookup zone, and then click New Alias.


3.In the Alias name text box, type the alias name.


4.In the Fully qualified domain name (FQDN) for target host text box, type the fully qualified domain name of the DNS host computer for which this alias is to be used.

As an option, you can click Browse to search the DNS namespace for hosts in this domain that have host (A) records already defined.


5.Click OK to add the new record to the zone.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35200893
did the user have the incorrect msExchHomeServerName value in AD?
0