Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LogonUI.exe - Bad Image

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, im getting an error messaje when turn the computer on. i get a Box tittled : c:\windows\sytem32\TAPI32.dll is either not designed to run on windows or it contains an error. try installing the program  again using the original installation media or contact your system administrator or the software vendor for support.  

when i press ok it logs in to windows but the speaker icon has an X and my internet dosent work. its also verry slow...
0
Comment
Question by:wilber1
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wilber1
ID: 35186259
The computer is acting really strange... i already performed a Chkdsk /r and it repaired a whole bunch of files but i dirent fix this one.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186447
It is very likely an corrupted registry is resulted after removing a malware automatically by the anti-virus software installed in your user's computer and the malware has created an dll entry which shall be run on every logon. As the malware has been removed, the dll file is gone but the reference pointing to that dll is still there in the registry.

You can try to download and install Autoruns for Windows v10.06 from the link below to fix the problem.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35186457
OR

Follow the fixes at the link below.

http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic126967.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35187305
i would run a repair  :  http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html      repair Vista
0