Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can a PPPoE ISP account be used for a static IP?

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had gotten a static IP address from AT&T about 1.5 years ago.  It has worked fine until last week.  I have a 2 Wire Home Portal 1000SW.  This device only has a software factory reset, it does not have a hardware factory reset (even though 2 Wire says it does).  It had to be put into bridge mode and a set for a 'direct IP' connection for the static IP.  Once it is in bridge mode, the administration interface (where the factory reset is) cannot be reached without first doing a factory reset - see the conundrum?  AT&T says the problem is on my end.  Everything is correct (that I can check).  I am no networking expert by any means, but I believe that you can't have a static IP with a PPPoE type account.  Am I correct?
0
Comment
Question by:WyndRydr
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 664 total points
ID: 35186429

Where I am located it is definitely possible.  I have a static IP with an ADSL PPPoE connection.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
inbox788 earned 672 total points
ID: 35202160
Yes, I believe that's true in general, though it's possible the ISP is holding a specific IP for your PPPoE account.

Do you in fact have a static IP? If so, then why are you bothering with PPPoE? Did you have to setup PPPoE account information when you first started?

Try physically directly connecting to one of the ethernet ports and using the default IP addresses:

172.16.0.1/management
172.16.0.1/setup

If it's been changed, you might need to use a packet sniffer to find the new numbers.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RSMTECH_KC
RSMTECH_KC earned 664 total points
ID: 35291413
yes its possible.  Essentially ATT would put a DHCP reservation that maps your modem/pppoe account to a specific lease..
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35496533
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0