[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Central Administration - searchfarmdashboard.aspx blank

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have just installed the most current version of Sharepoint 2010.  When I go to Central Administration -> General Application Settings -> Farm Search Administration, the page is blank.  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:tbarbe01
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ibbz-au
ID: 35186664
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tbarbe01
ID: 35212671
I have read through this and created the user {Domain}\spsearchservice.  The user has all the specified requirements.  I'm getting the following error in my Event log:

Failed to register SharePoint services.
An exception of type Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeException was thrown.  Additional exception information: Failed to call GetTypes on assembly Microsoft.Office.Server.Search, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c. Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Extended.Administration, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c' or one of its dependencies. The module was expected to contain an assembly manifest. Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Extended.Administration, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c' or one of its dependencies. The module was expected to contain an assembly manifest.
Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeException: Failed to call GetTypes on assembly Microsoft.Office.Server.Search, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c. Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Extended.Administration, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c' or one of its dependencies. The module was expected to contain an assembly manifest. Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Extended.Administration, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=71e9bce111e9429c' or one of its dependencies. The module was expected to contain an assembly manifest.
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPDelegateManager.RegisterAssembly(Dictionary`2 dictInitialType, Assembly asm, UInt32 nOrder)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPDelegateManager.get_InitialTypeDictionary()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPDelegateManager.GetDelegateTypes(Type tpObject)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPDelegateManager.GetDelegates(Object o)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPDelegateManager.GetUpgraders(Object o)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeSession.NeedsUpgradeFalse(Object o)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPPersistedUpgradableObject.set_NeedsUpgrade(Boolean value)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPPersistedObject.BaseUpdate()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPIisWebService.Update()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.ServicesTask.InstallServiceInConfigDB(Boolean provisionTheServiceToo, String serviceRegistryKeyName)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.ServicesTask.InstallServices(Boolean provisionTheServicesToo)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.ServicesTask.Run()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.TaskThread.ExecuteTask()
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
c_marius earned 2000 total points
ID: 38873440
Assuming you installed it on Windows 2008 Server (or R2), you would need to make sure Pre-requisites are properly installed, particularly the MS Chart Controls for .NET 3.5 (download from here http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14422) and that the account your using for Installation and Configuration is also Local Administrator.

You would need to re-install SharePoint 2010 after this procedure (reinstallation of the controls).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 39366321
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0