Solved

Microsoft Office Licensing on XenApp6

Posted on 2011-03-21
13
1,689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just want to get an understanding of what is legal in terms of Microsoft Office licensing.
I am deploying a XenApp 6 Published desktop environment. On our users physical machiens we have 160 Office 2007 licenses and 20 Office 2010 licenses.

Which can I install on the XenApp servers? If I publish 2010 on the XenApp servers, are the users who have 2007 installed locally licenced?
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35186497
no need, You just install on XENAPP server and publish to users. No need to install license locally.

http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/ms-office-license-on-citrix/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35186533
So if I install Office 2010 on the XenApp servers, all 180 users can legally use it? even though we only own 10 Office 2010 licenses?

FYI, We already have office 2007 installed on all the users PC's.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roshan_c
ID: 35186838
Hi,

you just need to install a copy of office 2010 / 2007 which is compatible with terminal connection. so I believe you have a volume license so just install and publish it. doesnt matter how many users are going to access that application as far as you have enough Terminal CAL or RDS CAL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35186843
I see.
So moving forward, I do not need to purchase anymore Office CAL's when new users start, just RDS CALs?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roshan_c
ID: 35186927
yes correct
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35186932
Yes You are correct Mayogroup:.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35187625
Everyone is totally wrong and MS wouyld kill you in an software compliance audit.

You must have a license for every user that will use the product on your terminal server/remote desktop server/citrix server.

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2010/05/further-to-licensing-office-in-terminal.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35188216
That is what I thought.
Last point I need to clarrify is what version shall I install on my Citrix servers?
I am assuming it needs to be Office 2007 as that is what 170 out of my 180 users have installed locally.
Only my 10 office 2010 users would be licensed if I install 2010?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35188419
Thanks CarlWebster for your update :).

Yes Mayogroup you are correct. but make if more then 10 users going to use 2010 then you need to buy additional license based on your requirement.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35188584
How many XenApp servers will you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35194377
Thanks for Clarrifying guys.
I thought that was the case, but have heard alot of conflicting information.
We have 8 XenApp Servers.
I am assuming after I install 2010 on each of these, I will only have 2 users able to use it?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 35194815
Well, technically ALL your users can access them.  BUT - is that legal?  Not at all and could get you in a lot of hot water.  You can set an option in the published app to limit it to 2 instance in the farm and 1 instance per user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35194824
Correct, I want to stay legal of course.

Thanks for clarrifying.
0