[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cd drive not reading cds after upgrade to windows 7 64-bit

Posted on 2011-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My company provided me with a laptop that was recently upgraded from Windows Vista to Windows 7 64-bit.  The internal CD/DVD drive works fine but I tried to read a cd and it won't recognize it.  It reads DVDs perfectly which is why I haven't noticed the problem before now.  I tried several cds including 2 different brands of blank cds.

My laptop is a Dell Vostro 1510.  I tried updating the drivers on the Dell website and that did not work.  The website states that my laptop probably has an OPTIARC AD-7640A 8x 12.7 slotload DVDRW and I tried finding a manufacturer's website with drivers but the website says to get the drivers from the OEM website.

I'm out of ideas.  Anyone have any others for me to try?
0
Comment
Question by:shaneh426
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35186465
Delete the upper and lower filter and then restart the computer.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929461


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaneh426
ID: 35186546
Ok, I deleted the upper filter per the instructions exactly (there was no lower filter) and it's still a no go.  Thanks for the idea, though.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 35186670
If it can read dvds and not cds then its a hardware issue. You need to purchase an external dvd drive.

Last option would be trying to reinstall  the operating system and check... but i fell still you will not be able to read cds but worth try.

Also lets wait for other suggestions.

I think its a hardware issue.


Ded9
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:my_expert
my_expert earned 500 total points
ID: 35187558
I am not too sure what is your system/optical drive's manufaturing date.

But if your DVDRW drive hardware name really is a slotload OPTIARC AD-7640A 8x 12.7 and mfg date is after 8/20/2008, you may want to try download and install the respective firmware from Dell website below:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R196835&SystemID=VOS_N_1310&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=17133&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=32&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=271965

On the other hand, please udpate your system with latest BIOS version:A15 from below URL link:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=28&l=en&s=dfb&releaseid=R215210&SystemID=VOS_N_1510&servicetag=&os=WLH&osl=en&deviceid=17544&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=7&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=1&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=305034

Finally, if both methods won't help, I believe the Compact Disc lens for your DVDRW drive is malfunction. Hence, you need to get a new replacement (or maybe go to get an external USB optical drive if your OEM drive is out of stock).

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35187602
>>   I tried to read a cd and it won't recognize it.  It reads DVDs perfectly   <<  it can be a bad drive then, since many use different lasers to read cd and dvd - in that case, you have to replace it
but test first with burned and printed cd's
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35191025
now we don't know the solution..
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaneh426
ID: 35191358
Well, I was hoping for a few more ideas, but all that was suggested were mostly things I had tried (with the exception of the filters by ded9).  But, everything said and suggested confirmed my worst fears that the hardware is going or has gone out.  Thanks for everyone's ideas!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35192015
there are no wonders..
0