?
Solved

Recovery of files after deletion

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI All,

It appears someone deleted some crucial financial data from our file server. The backups we had don't work to restore. We need to recover these files.

Can someone please recommend a recovery software that we use in order to recover deleted files and folders from the folder?

0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 375 total points
ID: 35186519
yes, you can recover some files after deletion

here are some software which i used many times to recover data with sucessfully


1. Getdataback  :-  its small size easy to use

2 stellar phoenix data recovery

1st try getdataback . but one thing i want to tell you, if after deletion of data you will put more data in the  partition then old data can be overwriiten then you can not recover files. so, do not compy more data into that drive
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 35186521
I have many more appz  but try this 1st.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35186532
Recuva. Free. At least a good as al the cheap ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 35186709
Thanks guys. Ive download the software getdataback. I deleted a file from the server E:\ as a test. Ran the software and the wizard, chose "Recover deleted files" and it did a bunch of searches with .MFT files.

The file I deleted was not listed and crossed out to show that it was deleted. Am I doing something wrong? I just went through the wizard but its not displaying any deleted or lost files.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Suryanarayan Balakrishnan Iyer
Suryanarayan Balakrishnan Iyer earned 375 total points
ID: 35189488
For recovering files that are deleted you require third party software/data recovery application which does not comes with windows OS.  Try some of these:

Trial version would recoved files 15 days back from the date of installation:
http://www.todo-backup.com/download/

Microsoft recomended applications:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-windows_programs/i-need-recover-deleted-files-with-shift-del/13b1eaad-d41a-4e77-91c5-f0bc9590de7d
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 35236881
Thanks guys, I couldn't get the files from any of these apps so I had to resort to a restore of an old backup which I stumbled across.

Thanks
0