Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you tell Visual Studio 2010 to Connect to a SQL 2008 server running on port 11433

Posted on 2011-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to connect to a SQL 2008 server that is running TCP on port 11433.  Visual Studio wants to connect to the server of 1433.  The two are just not seeing eye to eye.  How do I make VS 2010 connect on port 11433?
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35186611
I'm not sure with your problem, but if you can check the settings and 4th point (Enable Remote Connection) in below link.

see if this helps,
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2009/05/21/sql-server-fix-error-provider-named-pipes-provider-error-40-could-not-open-a-connection-to-sql-server-microsoft-sql-server-error/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 35186738
Great artical but still no luck.  I have multiple NICs in the SQL 2008 server and I tried changing the Port for the NIC in Configuration Manager -> SQL Server Network Configuration -> Protocols for MSSQLSERVER - TCP/IP -> Properties --> IP Addresses TCP Port on the IP Address of the NIC that I am trying to access.  I changed it from 11433 to 1433.  Rebooted the server and still no luck.  I checked the registry and saw the changed had been updated.  I made specific rule in the firewall for the port....NO Luck:)  

Any Ideas?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35186824
can you check with the 3rd point in "Server-related causes"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328306

and

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328383
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35187182
How are you trying to connect from Visual Studio? Are you talking about your code, the Server Explorer, or something else?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35187974
yes to server explorer.
- open your VS.NET project
- go to server explorer
- right-click on 'Data Connections'
- select 'Add Connection'
- Advanced...
- Data Source = "SERVER=servername;DATABASE=YourDataBaseName;Network=DBMSSOCN;Address=IP_Address,1433;UID=YourUID;PWD=YourPassword;"

try this if it works!

BTW, are you able to connect sql server through Management Studio?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chandra_darbha
ID: 35188479
You should add an alias on the client machine which is (where the VS is) connecting to the SQL Server in SQL Server Configuration Manager -> Aliases.

Thanks,
Chandra
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 35188826
I am trying to connect through Server Explorer Data Connections
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35188845
Is this what you were looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 35188855
rikin,
I tried that and it responded with invalid connection string.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 35188869
can you try this connection string!

Data Source=190.190.200.100,1433;Network Library=DBMSSOCN;Initial Catalog=myDataBase;User ID=myUsername;Password=myPassword;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 35189477
Rikin,
That was it.  My mistake initially was that I put Data Source x.x.x.x:11433 and I should have put x.x.x.x,11433.  Works like a champ now.

Thanks
Kenny
0