Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best disk configuration for sql server.

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to upgrade my server for sql which has 70 concurrent users and 30GB db.
I read in internet, still can't decide which one is better. What I was thinking is, two sets of RAID1 as below.  

2 x RAID 1
RAID1 A hosts OS and log
RAID1 B hosts db

Or
2 x RAID 1
RAID1 A hosts OS and db
RAID1 B hosts log
?


How about RAID 10 and putting everything on the volume?



0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rkharko
rkharko earned 400 total points
ID: 35186831
I recomment to use 120 GB SSD drive - it is faster than any Raid configuration
The optimal choice can be  OCZ Vertex 2 120GB
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel_PL
Daniel_PL earned 800 total points
ID: 35186919
Hi,
It depends on how many disks you have. You can read about it in verry nice article, it contains comparison of few concept model:
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1328

0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 800 total points
ID: 35190582
Given the 4 disks you have I'd go for your first option, hoping the DB isn't too write intensive so the log file won't be very busy.
0