Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help....I Need an XP audio driver for a dv6810us HP laptop

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,
 
I'm trying to find the windows xp Audio driver for my HP dv6810us laptop and HP's website doesn't have it as well as the HP(CHeryl G) forum's with the links to the driver do not work anymore.  In device manager under unkown devices, Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus is listed, Base System Device is listed 3 tiems, then HP Integrated Module and then Unknown device.  I've done everything that the HP forum says to do for downgrading vista to Xp I just don't have the Audio driver.  Also I've already insTalled MS UAA and can't find the audio driver to be installed after that.  Can anyone help please?

Many Thanks,

Ellsworth
0
Comment
Question by:ellsworth2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 35186683
Try this info. I checked links and the Rapidshare link is still valid.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
halflinuxprince earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186699
Hi Ellsworth,

To install the audio driver for the Conexant audio chip, you need to follow these steps:

1. Download the Microsoft UAA+Conexant audio driver package to a folder in your laptop(C:\src)
http://rapidshare.com/files/189863143/dv6710_audio.zip

2. Extract the contents in the same folder. you will now see two folders- "MS UAA Audio" and "AUDIO".

3. Install the Microsoft UAA (Universal Audio Architecture) driver from the folder "MS UAA Audio".

4. You can not install the Conexant audio driver directly. Instead, you should install it manually from the device manager.
      a. Start-> Run-> type in devmgmt.msc
      b. Look down the list for "Audio Device on HD Bus", right click on it and select "update driver"
      c. When it asks to go on line to find a driver - NO
      d. Select "Install from a list or specific location" and "Don't search I will choose the  driver to install"
      e. In the list of common hardware types, scroll down and select Sound, Video, and Game controllers.
      f. Remove the check from "Show Compatible Hardware" and click on "Have Disk".
      g. Now browse to the Driver Folder you unzipped(C:\src\AUDIO\xp32) and click on "WiSVHe5.inf" file. Ignore XP's complaint and select "Install Anyway"

5. Reboot the computer

Cheers!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 35186722
Sorry, I left off the link in my earlier comment. Info posted by halflinuxprince above is essentially the same.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35187194
or you can use drivereasy to look it up - then search on the net if you find it (downloading in free version is at 7k /sec only)   www.drivereasy.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ellsworth2000
ID: 35188677
Thank you all for your input but these instructions worked perfectly:):):):):):)
0