Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to take Snapshot in VMware and How to restore, Please help.

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am planning to install new applicaiton in one of our virtual machine for testing, I am planning to take snapshot. If testing fails then I need to revert back to old configuration. Please help me to take snapshot in vmware and restore steps.
0
Comment
Question by:Sekar Chinnakannu
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186693
To take a snapshot, there's an icon along the toolbar or you can right-click on the VM and select the snapshot manager.

understanding virtual machine snapshots in vmware esx (http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1015180)

Best practices for virtual machine snapshots in the VMware environment (http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1025279)

To revert the snapshot bring up the snapshot manager or right-click on the VM or click on the icon in the toolbar
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35186825
What type of file will take while taking snapshot and how much space will it take.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35186921
Taking a snapshot create a new vmdk and render the old vmdk read only.  All written changes are in the new vmdk and will depend on the amount of actual change.  To write the snapshot to the original disk (delete snapshot) will require the space of the snapshot plus about 10% for overhead.  To revert back to original will just remove the delta vmdk and give you your initial vmdk
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:David_Hagerman
David_Hagerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186943
The way the snapshot works is that it keeps your original file in tact and then any change is written to a new file. if you browse your data store you will be able to see the new snapshot file . the file extension is a vmsn file.

With regards to the space it will take is directly proportional to what changes you make. What I have noticed is that the provisioned space will automatically double and a snap shot file of approx. 2Gb will be created. The changes you make will be amended to this file.

I hope this helps.

.Dave
0