Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In SAS, is there a NETWORKDAYS function (like in Excel)?

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
In Excel, there is a NETWORKDAYS function (that calculates the Net number of Working Days between two dates, excluding weekends and optionally, a user-data-range of holiday dates).  Is there a similar function in SAS?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:murach
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theartfuldazzler earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186832
Hi

I don't know of a way to use user-defined holidays.  However, if you want to calculate the number of days between two dates, excluding weekends, you can use the INTCK function with the WEEKDAY interval:

DATA Test;
  Date1 = '01Jan2011'd;
  Date2= '31Dec2011'd;

  Days1 = INTCK("WEEKDAY" , Date1, Date2);   /*  Num days excluding Sat and Sun */
  Days2 = INTCK("WEEKDAY561W" , Date1, Date2); /*  Num days excluding Fri, Sat and Sun */
  PUT Days1= Days2=;
RUN;
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:d507201
d507201 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35189456

Put a list of holidays into an array.  Then after using the INTCK to calculate number_of_days loop thru the array and subtract 1 for each holiday found.  

  array holidays {*} ('01jan2011'd '26dec2011'd);

  do n=1 to dim(holidays);
    if date1 le holidays{n} le date2 then days1=days1-1;
  end;

  drop n;

Here's the officiial list of federal holidays -- http://www.opm.gov/Operating_Status_Schedules/fedhol/2011.asp

Here's a list of holidays that includes fun holidays Fat Tuesday and Mother's Day --
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_holidays_by_country#United_States_of_America
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murach
ID: 35190150
Thanks, both.
0