Solved

Users being kick out after logged on to Citrix server for 5 minutes

Posted on 2011-03-21
8
2,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is using Citrix 4.5. Out of sudden, most users found that they were disconnected without any
reason, after successfully connected to the citrix server. Why? How to troubleshoot?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roshan_c
Comment Utility
Please verify web access to xenapp if you are able to open published application. check the core services IMA and MFCom.

what is the windows OS and xenapp version used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
Comment Utility
I'm new to citrix, can you show step-by-step?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
This can sometimes be a Citrix or Terminal Server license issue.  Check the Application and System event logs on the server and see what warnings and errors are reported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
Comment Utility
There is one repeative event:

     Source: Winlogon
     eventid: 1219

Logon rejected for DOMAIN\user. Unable to obtain Terminal server user configuration. The RPC server is unavailble.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
praaneeth earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Looks like an issue with DNS/AD. make sure your DNS is functioning correctly and all servers are registering correctly with DNS. Also make sure you AD isn't having problems.
also check  TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper service is running.
Start, Run. Type sevices.msc
http://www.brianmadden.com/forums/t/19035.aspx
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1219&eventno=2848&source=winlogon&phase=1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:atigris
Comment Utility
For troubeshooting disable "Citrix Session Reliability" if you have it enabled at the farm level or the server that is effected and  enabled/ keep "Keep Alive" settings running instead.. you will require to reboot the server to apply the settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
Comment Utility
It works
0