Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql2008 new features

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186700
As specified over there, it should have been fixed in SQL Server 2008 SP1 and hence applying the latest Service Pack SP2 should ensure that the particular issue have been resolved.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190603
yes there is an regression in lock escalation algorithm in SQL2008.

it has a very heavy effect in regard to sql 2005.

microsoft fixed this issue with the latest service pack 2 released not long ago.

still you can allways control locking on the object level or with hints on the query level.

just check MSND for lock handling
0