Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V image

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello gurus,

a simple question.

I have a running Server that has 3 VM images.

I would like to "move" those images from that server to a bigger server.

Any tutorial how to do this in a smooth way ?

I don't mind stopping them and then restarting them on the new server.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 1400 total points
ID: 35186720
That is a simple question.  

Stop the running instance, copy the .VHD file to the new server, create a new VM usiing the copy, start the new VM.  It is really that simple.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James Haywood
James Haywood earned 600 total points
ID: 35187571
Malmensa is correct.

Alternatively you can export the VM and import it onto the new host. This will retain the VM configuration aswell as the VHD files.
Either way ensure you have deleted/merged any snapshots created before carrying out any moves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 35187836
But what about the settings ? (2 HDDs in the VM....etc... )

What do I do ? Do I create a new VM and point out the VHD or what ?
thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 1400 total points
ID: 35188083
Create a new VM, and specifiy that you want to use an existing disk image. I assume that you will be allocating more resources on the more powerful machine, so is easiest to just configure a new one.
0