Solved

Cant browse internet after removing virus

Posted on 2011-03-21
17
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Today I used malware bites to remove the viruses and now i cant browse the internet. Before this virus and even during this virus i could browse.

Everyone else on the network can browse still, i have checked firewall settings, tried flushing dns, winsock reset etc..

Also i can ping a website IP but i cant ping website address(i.e www.google.com).

Please let me know how i can troubleshoot this!

Many Thanks,

Jedi

0
Comment
Question by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:naresh_kanne
ID: 35186744
Best u can change the browser.That can help u acces internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
ID: 35186746
Tried chrome, mozilla and IE still no luck
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 35186771
You said you tried flushing DNS, but can you confirm that your DNS is working properly? It sounds like you connect to an IP address, but can't resolve a domain name to its address. If you're currently getting your private IP from your ISP, these settings should probably be set to "Get Automatically" (DHCP), as this article shows:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305553

Another option it to set your PC to manually use Google's free public DNS servers:

http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fireline1082
ID: 35186901
Can you check if this virus injected any thing on your hosts file under "C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts"

Some viruses they are manupilcating the entries there with wrong IP details like

www.google.com 127.0.0.1
www.yahoo.com 129.31.31.90

Or they are doing this to redirect your websites request to malicious site instead of ligitimate one

Can you also tell, when you ping www.google.com from command prompt ; what is the IP address showing ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35187133
You can reset your hosts file using HostsXpert:

http://www.funkytoad.com/index.php?option=com_content&id=13

or use a defensive hosts file, such as :

http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

You may still be infected. Could you post your most recent Mbam log please.

A scan with Hitman Pro may help:

http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

TDSSKiller is also good for redirects etc.:

http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

Both these scans only take a few minutes to run.  Please post any scan logs here.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35187586
you can also try a system restore (and do the scan again - but watch what you remove!)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35188080
Check the proxy setting in IE>Tools>Internet options>Connections>Advanced
If it's selected, clear it then restart IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
ID: 35195125
Thanks for all the responses, below are replies to all suggestions.  

ryanmccauley: I checked all the settings for DNS and DHCP they are all fine. I have also trued this laptop on other networks and still no luck.

fireline1082: how do i check if the virus has injected anything in the host file? i have scanned the folder but found nothing. In my C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts folder there are following items:

1.hosts
2.hosts(second host file that says its an iCalender file)
3.lmhosts
4.networks
5.protocol
6.services

I cant ping www.google.com as i cannot ping to web addresses or domain names, but i can ping to IP Addresses such as : 74.125.237.52

phototropic:Hitman pro didnt work cos it couldnt connect to the net. I used host expert to "Restore MS Host File" that didnt work either. Kaspersky didnt find anything.

nobus: Tried system restore still no luck.

ededb: No go on the proxy either.


Note: Skype still works and is there any registry software that fixes browsing registries?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 500 total points
ID: 35195140
If you have Windows XP I would try WinSock XP Fix, you can get it here. http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
ID: 35195187
Mr Edbedb Your a LEGEND!!!! winsock fix worked great and solved all my problems. Thank you very much
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
ID: 35195190
Good Work!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
ID: 35195223
Thanks to everyone who helped i have learnt a lot
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35196408
i thought he tried that already (in the initial post) :  tried flushing dns, winsock reset etc..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35196696
That's right.  I would take "winsock reset" to mean running the "netsh winsock reset" command.  This is exactly what Winsockxpfix does!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35196847
@nobus - That's what some people say but I see it work time and again when those commands don't. I never bothered to try to find out why, I just know from experience that it does.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35197654
good to know that ed. i never came across it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 35200721
I'd go to download.bitdefender.com and download the rescue cd-rom.

Boot the disk, it will scan for rootkits, viruses and more.

It's possible you're still infected with a variant that replaces part of the dll files that redirect dns requests.
Bitdefender will find it if anything will.

If the scan is clean,  backup your data and try doing a windows repair install to fix it as a last resort.
0