Solved

Dell(TM) PowerEdge(TM) R710 Rack Mount Server 2.5" Chassis vs HP DL 380 G6

Posted on 2011-03-21
9
1,770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
i have 3 hp DL 380 g6 servers and want to put two more Dell R710's

only issue is dell one will fit on the rack ? dell and the HP specs are same or not . i hope all are universal design

please confim that before buying
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 42 total points
ID: 35186892
Cur,

Please could you reword your question here? I gather you have 3 HP DL 380 G6 Server and would like to purchase 2 Dell R710 servers, but the rest is a bit vague?

.Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 35189122
will i be able to put the new 2 dell servers on the same rack which we have DL 380 g6

in other words can we fit both hp and dell on the same rack . w/h/d all the same or not?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 62 total points
ID: 35192320
> w/h/d all the same or not?

No idea what that means.

As far as racks go, check what you have.  The holes are either round or square (requiring cage nuts).  You have 2 posts or 4 posts.

If 4 posts, check the depth.

All of the servers will list the type of mountings available: 2-post or 4-post; the depth: XX-inches; and the weight.  You can't load up 5 servers in a 2-post relay rack only rated for 300#.

Most servers fit a standard 19-inch rack made by any manufacturer.  Some of the Sun stuff doesn't unless you buy adapter plates.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:David_Hagerman
David_Hagerman earned 42 total points
ID: 35198417
Cur,

I have checked with my suppliers as i really wasn't sure and if it is 42U cabinet it will fit.

if it isn't a 42U let me know what it is and i will ask them

.Dave
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 21 total points
ID: 35200564
Dells will fit in an HP 10000 series G1 or G2 rack if that helps, but really the rack could be anything as all we know so far from the question is that it currently has a DL380 in it. How high it is doesn't really matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 35203561
42U MFB standard rack

I have my 3 HP DL 380 g5 and g6 servers on the above rack .

my question is dell will fo fit on the same rack ? otherwaise i have to get another rack to mount  only dell server . this is extra cost
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 62 total points
ID: 35203684
I don't see "standard":

Available in sizes:
-12RU to 45RU heights
-545, 675 & 855 depths
-605 & 765 widths


From this post:
PE R710 has a mounting depth range of 27 1/4" to 29 3/4" and an overall depth of 35 3/8"


545 mm = 21-3/8 in
675 mm = 26-1/2
855 mm = 33-5/8

So, if you have an 855 mm deep rack with standard 19" upright spacing, it should fit fine.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35203687
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 62 total points
ID: 35203699
Although the max. usable depth for the 855 rack is listed as 715mm (28-1/8 in)...so with doors, etc. it might not fit.

Sorry, I use open racks that are pretty deep, so I don't have that problem with cables, etc. at the rear.  Also don't have the front door obstructing the panels/covers at the front.
0