Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need help accessing SQL Server from an Access application

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have to create an Access 2003 form and report that queries from a SQL Server 2005 database.  Can this be done? How can I do this?

Thanks in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186757
Yes, it is possible. You may follow the link below to get some insights on how to do it.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/ways-to-work-with-sql-server-data-in-access-HA001034599.aspx

sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35186763
Yes it can. Access is a great report writing tool for SQL Server databases.

Basic Steps:
1) Craete a ODBC connection to the SQL server datasbe in teh Control Panel.
2) Create linked tables to the SQL using the ODBC connection as the source.
3) create your query(s)
4) create your report(s) and form(s).




0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186764
Another approach that you may consider as well is a DNS-less connection as explained on the link below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892490

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jagdish Devaku
Jagdish Devaku earned 500 total points
ID: 35187904
0