[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

setup a mail program using asp.net c#

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
dear experts,

i want to create a web application where i can RECEIVE & SEND mails to other ids.

all the examples that i have searched on the internet are only for sending mails... none show how to receive mails, as well.

please guide me.

0
Comment
Question by:RakeshBhandari
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:h4mi
ID: 35187145
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RakeshBhandari
ID: 35187272
yes, something like that

please help?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 35187748
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nandithaa
ID: 35187755
See if this helps,
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/vbgeneral/thread/a5269fb7-537d-4fed-8e13-326667b50adc/
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/Pop3MailClient.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/despop3client.aspx

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RakeshBhandari
ID: 35204710
all the good solutions are just paid versions

there is no really good free soln available

is there any detailed tutorial on this?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
h4mi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206448
The one I linked is free. What's wrong with it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:RakeshBhandari
ID: 35431927
thanks
0