Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder not visible in explorer on Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a folder on the root of C: and added files to that folder and was able to see it via windows explorer until recently. I can see the folder via the cmd console and can access it through programs but I cannot view it in windows explorer.

I created a new folder on the root of c: and copied files to it from the other folder and was able to see the folder and contents via explorer. I then attempted to robocopy the original folder to the new folder and now both folders are not visible via explorer. I also attempted to remove the new directory via the cmd prompt and get access denied. I also tried running the cmd prompt as an administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:cotcadmin
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 35186863
did you tried removing system attribute with attrib -s & -h from cmd
0
 

Author Comment

by:cotcadmin
ID: 35187171
I tried removing the -h but not the -s
0
 

Author Comment

by:cotcadmin
ID: 35187177
tried removing -s also and still cannot see folder.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 35187269
could be a virus?
this is known in vista & 7, it applies system attribute to a folder, taking child attributes.
hint: -h does not work when its system folder.

try attrib -s -h (first system then hidden removed)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cotcadmin
ID: 35187551
I have tried the attrib -S -H as suggested and still no luck. I have also ran maiwarebytes and super antispyware scans and neither programs detected any issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 35187675
weird :)
we have this issue with user profile folder, but -s -h must worked in all cases.
hint: try renaming the folder or move it to another location
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zulumike earned 1500 total points
ID: 35188067
I have seen this issue in another ee-thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_25254961.html

I do not have premium service yet, so i cannot see what the solution was, but you could check it out if you wish.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 35188197
@cotcadmin
It is also talking about renaming the folder..almost same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cotcadmin
ID: 35188761
Thanks, I am not sure how it happened and why iTunes still saw the folder as c:\tunes but I had two folders named My Music and one of them was my tunes folder. I renamed it and now everything is back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cotcadmin
ID: 35188773
Solution was incomplete needed more explanation.
0