Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to convert date to be allways MDY for insert to SQL

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi Experts

i have business layer in C# with property for each column, some of them are date.
i need to insert in one format to database MDY.
how do i configure the property set to set allways the date by MDY,
consider that the OS can be UK or US ???
i don't know in the application which OS sent me the date...

10x a lot
0
Comment
Question by:gudidi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
morgulo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186907
The formatting is used only if you change date to string and string to date. Dates stored in database are in binary format, independed from formatting. If you want see dates in specific format in your app you must format dates (when converting to string) in app using local settings - date.ToString(IFormatProvider)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 35186911
use

Formate(testDate,"MDY")

Open in new window


where testDate is Date or DateTime datatype.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 35186933
sorry use:-

      

Format(testDate,"Mdyy")

Open in new window

or      

Format(testDate,"Mdyyyy")

Open in new window

0